Research memoWalmart Inc. (WMT) · NASDAQMemo of October 10, 2026

Walmart earnings: guidance and next results

Walmart’s next results are expected on November 19, 2026. Watch whether lower prices support profit after tariff refunds.

November 19, 2026
Next results
187,937
Revenue, quarter to Quarter to Jul 2026 (US$ millions)
0.80
EPS, diluted, quarter to Quarter to Jul 2026
Read the full Walmart memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Walmart's filings8 chapters · 16,763 words358 sources cited

What has Walmart guided for FY2027?

Walmart’s share price could reach $114.26 by October 2029, but that outcome hinges on earnings growth and Walmart sustaining a premium valuation. Management guides to 4–5% net sales growth and 7–8.5% adjusted operating-income growth at constant currency for FY2027. It guides to adjusted EPS of $2.80–$2.87 and capital expenditure of 4.0% of sales.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)169,588Quarter to Oct 2024180,554Quarter to Jan 2025165,609Quarter to Apr 2025177,402Quarter to Jul 2025179,496Quarter to Oct 2025190,656Quarter to Jan 2026177,751Quarter to Apr 2026187,937Quarter to Jul 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceUS$ millions
The period guidedLowHighThe date it was given
Net sales (cc)Year to Jan 20274.0%5.0%Aug 20, 2026
Adj. operating income (cc)Year to Jan 20277.0%8.5%Aug 20, 2026
Adj. Interest, netYear to Jan 2027200300Aug 20, 2026
Effective tax rateYear to Jan 202723.5%24.5%Aug 20, 2026
Adj. EPSYear to Jan 20272.802.87Aug 20, 2026
Capital expendituresYear to Jan 20274.0%4.0%Aug 20, 2026

Has Walmart kept its past promises?

Management promised profit growth faster than sales. Fiscal 2026 adjusted profit grew 5.4% against constant-currency revenue growth of 5.1%, narrowly meeting that direction. Later guidance raised planned capital spending to about 4.0% of sales, so the next test is whether greater investment produces the returns used to justify pay.

How have Walmart’s revenue and profit trended?

Revenue grew 5.9%, while operating income rose 28.8%. Net income and diluted EPS nevertheless fell. The quarter separates the retail engine from the items below it.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Quarter to Jul 2026Quarter to Apr 2026Quarter to Jan 2026Quarter to Oct 2025Quarter to Jul 2025Quarter to Apr 2025Quarter to Jan 2025Quarter to Oct 2024
Revenue187,937177,751190,656179,496177,402165,609180,554169,588
Operating income9,3837,4938,7086,6967,2867,1357,8596,708
Net income6,3665,3304,2376,1437,0264,4875,2544,577
EPS, diluted0.800.670.530.770.880.560.650.57
Cash from operations14,9724,73814,1139,10012,9415,41113,5256,561
Capital spending7,4976,6848,0157,2186,4234,9867,0876,189

What should I watch in Walmart’s next results?

The next results will test whether Walmart’s investment is producing recurring gains. The November 19, 2026 report covers the October quarter, while the February 18, 2027 report covers the January year-end. November should show how lower prices affect profit after tariff refunds; February should show whether Flipkart’s shifted event produces the expected holiday benefit. Across both reports, transactions, cash after investment and productivity after depreciation matter more than a single earnings headline.

Tariff refunds make that comparison harder. A tariff is an import charge: if Walmart pays $100 for goods including a $10 tariff and later receives the tariff back, its recorded cost falls even if the selling price does not. Walmart received about $2.9 billion in refunds in the July quarter, which lifted profit. Management says it is using the remaining benefit to lower prices and improve customer experience. That may reduce near-term profit, but it could win repeat purchases. The real test is profit after the refund fades.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Walmart is a retailer built around low prices, frequent household needs and convenient shopping. To understand its business, follow the products, the people who pay for them and the costs that stand between a sale and a profit.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Walmart

Walmart stock forecastWalmart dividend

Its rivals

Costco (COST)Target (TGT)Amazon (AMZN)Kroger (KR)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies W
The full Walmart memoYour first report is free
Read it