Research memoIntact Financial Corporation (IFC.TO) · TSXMemo of October 10, 2026

Intact stock forecast

Intact's weighted forecast reaches C$242.15 by October 2029. Intact's outcome hinges on sustained underwriting, catastrophe control and UK&I execution.

242.41
Share price today, CAD
242.15 (+8%)
Weighted scenario, October 2029
13.5x
P/E, last 12 months
2.2x
Price to book
Read the full Intact memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Intact's filings8 chapters · 15,517 words165 sources cited

Where could Intact's shares be by October 2029?

The forecast sees limited near-term upside, but a positive three-year outcome if Intact executes its plan. The probability-weighted price is C$210.73 in October 2027, C$223.11 in October 2028 and C$242.15 in October 2029, equivalent to returns including dividends of -10%, -3% and +8%. By the last date, the bear-to-bull range is C$113.25 to C$406.41, against today’s C$242.41.

Share price in October 2029: our three scenarios (CAD)Today 242.41113.25Bear · 30% · -46%259.65Base · 52% · +16%406.41Bull · 18% · +77%
What the shares could be worthCAD per share at each date; in brackets the return since today's 242.41, dividends included
CaseProbabilityOctober 2027October 2028October 2029
Bear30%140.02 (-40%)117.99 (-46%)113.25 (-46%)
Base52%229.36 (-3%)244.21 (+6%)259.65 (+16%)
Bull18%274.76 (+16%)337.38 (+45%)406.41 (+77%)
Weighted100%210.73 (-10%)223.11 (-3%)242.15 (+8%)

What has to go right for Intact, and what could go wrong?

The bear case gives C$2,600 million, then C$2,450 million and C$2,500 million, because catastrophe losses already exceed annual guidance on a trailing basis and UK&I reported a 112.0% combined ratio. The bull case gives C$3,200 million, C$3,650 million and C$4,100 million, assuming weather normalizes, UK&I improves faster and technology benefits reduce costs. The range also reflects earnings volatility: net income fell sharply in 2023 before recovering in the following years.

How much cash does Intact really make?

An insurer collects premiums now, promises to pay covered losses later, and invests the money while it waits. Its underwriting result is profitable when claims and expenses consume less than the premiums collected. In Q2 2026, Intact produced C$305 million of underwriting income and C$405 million of operating investment income. Both businesses matter to valuation.

Conventional free cash flow is a poor guide because premiums arrive before claims are paid. The better test is whether holding-company cash, subsidiary capital and investment liquidity remain adequate. The valuation must now distinguish temporary bad weather from a lasting pricing problem.

ResultsC$ millions
Year to Dec 2025Year to Dec 2024Year to Dec 2023Year to Dec 2022Year to Dec 2021
Insurance revenue26,95026,52325,50725,914
Underwriting income2,7171,6891,1831,5981,787
Net investment income1,6321,5591,346931706
Core earnings (company's measure)3,4282,5762,0142,0302,017
Net income3,3652,2971,3162,4542,067
Dividend per share5.324.844.404.003.40

What does an investor pay today for Intact?

The reported trailing P/E is 13.5x, compared with 13.9x on core earnings and 14.9x on forward earnings. The higher forward multiple suggests that prospective earnings may be lower, depending on the definitions used. Conventional enterprise value measures are less useful because Intact’s investments support future claims rather than represent spare cash available to shareholders. Debt-to-capital, regulatory capital and investment quality matter more.

What an investor pays todayC$ millions
Today (Oct 9, 2026)
Share price242.41
P/E, last 12 months (calculated)13.5x
P/E on core earnings, last 12 months (calculated)13.9x
P/E, next 12 months (calculated)14.9x
Price to book (calculated)2.2x
Dividend yield (calculated)2.4%
From the full memo · 1. The business

Intact Financial Corporation sells protection against the financial cost of accidents, damage and legal responsibility. Its business becomes clear when we follow what the policy promises, who buys it, and how the premium moves before a claim is paid.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Intact

Intact dividendIntact earnings

Its rivals

Fairfax (FFH.TO)Travelers (TRV)Chubb (CB)Allstate (ALL)

Browse

All stocksS&P/TSX 60 companiesCompanies I
The full Intact memoYour first report is free
Read it