Research memoTencent Holdings Limited (0700.HK) · HKSEMemo of October 10, 2026

Tencent earnings: what to watch next

Tencent's next results are expected on November 10, 2026. The key watch is whether purchased computing becomes billable capacity while regulatory costs remain manageable.

November 10, 2026
Next results
Read the full Tencent memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Tencent's filings8 chapters · 16,213 words214 sources cited

What has Tencent guided for 2026?

The company wants games, advertising, payments and business services to finance Hy models, the Yuanbao assistant, WorkBuddy for office work and CodeBuddy for programming. Its March 18, 2026 guidance says investment in new AI products will more than double during the year ending December 2026. That is a spending commitment, not a promise about revenue, profit or return.

Guidance in force
PeriodGiven on
Investments in New AI ProductsYear to Dec 2026Mar 18, 2026

Has Tencent kept its past promises?

Tencent also made and broadly met large repurchase commitments. It committed to more than HK$100 billion in March 2024, then at least HK$80 billion in March 2025. At the August 2026 results call, James Gordon Mitchell said higher expected returns from computing investment could shift cash from buybacks to capital expenditure.

Stock pay and buybacksRMB millions; shares in millions
Year to Dec 2025Year to Dec 2024Year to Dec 2023Year to Dec 2022Year to Dec 2021
Shares bought back73,312102,33143,76729,3072,170
Stock-based pay25,66020,70221,07324,94921,625
Cash really returned by buybacks (calculated)47,65281,62922,6944,358-19,455
Diluted shares9,2449,4089,6109,6959,696
Change in diluted shares over the year (calculated)-1.7%-2.1%-0.9%-0.0%0.5%

What has Tencent's revenue and profit trend been over the last eight reported periods?

Revenue grew 11.0%, while operating income grew 11.9%. Domestic games benefited from Delta Force, VALORANT and Roco Kingdom: World. International games declined in reported currency but grew at constant exchange rates, showing how currency translation can obscure underlying customer demand. Advertising and FinTech and Business Services also expanded.

The last eight reported periodsRMB millions; per share in RMB
Quarter to Jun 2026Quarter to Mar 2026Quarter to Dec 2025Quarter to Sep 2025Quarter to Jun 2025Quarter to Mar 2025Quarter to Dec 2024Quarter to Sep 2024
Revenue204,785196,458194,371192,869184,504180,022172,446167,193
Gross margin (calculated)57.8%56.6%55.7%56.4%56.9%55.8%52.6%53.1%
Operating income67,27667,37560,33863,55460,10457,56651,47853,333
Net income56,02258,09358,26063,13355,62847,82151,32453,230
EPS, diluted6.106.306.286.786.005.135.495.64
Cash from operations52,710101,35166,47585,31274,37676,88954,04678,017

What should people watch in Tencent's next results?

The decisive test is whether purchased computing becomes billable capacity while regulatory costs remain manageable.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Tencent Holdings Limited is a Chinese technology company that sells digital entertainment, advertising, payments and business technology. Its services reinforce one another because people use the same digital environment to communicate, consume content, shop and work.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Tencent

Tencent stock forecastTencent dividend

Its rivals

Meta (META)Alphabet (GOOGL)Microsoft (MSFT)Meituan (3690.HK)

Browse

All stocksHang Seng companiesCompanies T
The full Tencent memoYour first report is free
Read it