Research memoNatWest Group plc (NWG.L) · LSEMemo of October 13, 2026

NatWest stock forecast

NatWest's probability-weighted price reaches 722.22 GBp in October 2029, implying 29% returns with dividends. It hinges on stable deposits and hedge income through 2027–2029.

653.60
Share price today, GBp
722.22 (+29 %)
Weighted scenario, October 2029
8.7x
P/E, last 12 months
5.0%
Dividend yield
Read the full NatWest memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to NatWest's filings8 chapters · 17,745 words227 sources cited

Where could NatWest's shares be by 2029?

The forecast's central message is moderate compounding with a wide range of outcomes. The probability-weighted price is 653.55 GBp in October 2027, rising to 684.92 GBp in October 2028. It reaches 722.22 GBp in October 2029, equivalent to returns of 6%, 17% and 29% with dividends.

Share price in October 2029: our three scenarios (GBp)Today 6.5360000000000005445.45Bear · 25 % · -18%746.80Base · 55 % · +34%1000.61Bull · 20 % · +75%
What the shares could be worthGBp per NWG.L share at each date; in brackets the return since today's 653.60, dividends included
CaseProbabilityOctober 2027October 2028October 2029
Bear25 %542.57 (-12 %)478.69 (-18 %)445.45 (-18 %)
Base55 %667.55 (+8 %)710.14 (+21 %)746.80 (+34 %)
Bull20 %753.77 (+22 %)873.37 (+48 %)1000.61 (+75 %)
Weighted100 %653.55 (+6 %)684.92 (+17 %)722.22 (+29 %)

What has to go right or wrong for NatWest?

The bear case requires a connected deterioration in earnings, capital and valuation. Deposit competition and slower hedge reinvestment squeeze spreads first. Weaker borrowers then increase losses, while Basel 3.1 and Evelyn constrain buybacks. The path falls from 542.57 GBp in 2027 to 445.45 GBp in 2029. Its 25% probability reflects NatWest's changing impairment record and limited capital headroom.

The bull case needs stable deposits and hedge income through 2027–2029. By 2028, client retention, net inflows and referral conversion at Evelyn must lift fee income. By 2028–2029, realised synergies must improve costs sufficiently to fund larger buybacks and a higher multiple.

How much does NatWest really earn and return?

NII is not final profit. NatWest still pays staff, technology and property costs, and it recognises impairment losses when borrowers may not repay. In 2025, it reported £12.829 billion of NII and £671 million of impairment losses. A borrower’s repayment of loan principal returns money NatWest advanced; the interest is the income.

Results£ millions; per share in pence
20252024202320222021
Net interest income12,82911,27511,0499,8427,535
Credit impairment charge671359578337-1,173
Profit before tax7,7086,1956,1785,1323,844
Profit after tax5,8344,7304,7443,8572,848
EPS, diluted67.4052.1048.9036.2022.90
Dividend per share32.5021.5017.0031.8611.31

What does an investor pay for NatWest today?

NatWest Group’s share price is not simply cheap: it is a bet that the bank can keep earning strongly on its capital. At 653.60p on 13 October 2026, investors paid 8.7 times its last twelve months of earnings and 7.8 times expected earnings over the next twelve months.

What an investor pays today£ millions; per share in pence
Today (Oct 13, 2026)
Share price653.60
P/E, last 12 months (calculated)8.7x
P/E, next 12 months (calculated)7.8x
Price to book (calculated)1.3x
Price to tangible book (calculated)1.8x
Dividend yield (calculated)5.0%
From the full memo · 1. The business

NatWest Group is a UK-focused bank that helps households and businesses hold money, make payments and borrow. To understand its economics, follow a pound: who leaves it with NatWest, who borrows it, and what the bank charges along the way.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on NatWest

NatWest dividendNatWest earnings

Its rivals

Lloyds (LLOY.L)Barclays (BARC.L)HSBC (HSBA.L)

Browse

All stocksFTSE 100 companiesCompanies N
The full NatWest memoYour first report is free
Read it