Research memoEli Lilly and Company (LLY) · NYSEMemo of October 10, 2026

Lilly earnings: guidance and results

Lilly's next results are expected on October 29, 2026. Watch whether sales volume, realized prices and operating cash remain strong.

October 29, 2026
Next results
22,974
Revenue, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026 (US$ millions)
7.94
EPS, diluted, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full Lilly memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Lilly's filings8 chapters · 17,037 words315 sources cited

What has Lilly guided for 2026?

Management guides to 85 billion to 87 billion of 2026 revenue. It expects a 49.0% to 50.5% performance margin. It expects EPS of 35.50 to 36.50. On October 7, Lilly estimated a 4.2 billion acquired-research charge for the September quarter. The charge was 4.57 per share to GAAP and non-GAAP EPS.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)11,439.1Quarter to Sep 202413,533Quarter to Dec 202412,729Quarter to Mar 202515,558Quarter to Jun 202517,600.8Quarter to Sep 202519,292Quarter to Dec 202519,799Quarter to Mar 202622,974Quarter to Jun 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceUS$ billions; per-share US$
Period guidedLowHighDate given
RevenueYear to Dec 20268587Aug 5, 2026
Performance MarginYear to Dec 202649.0%50.5%Aug 5, 2026
Tax RateYear to Dec 202618.0%19.0%Aug 5, 2026
Earnings per ShareYear to Dec 202635.5036.50Aug 5, 2026
Acquired IPR&D chargesQuarter to Sep 20264.24.2Oct 7, 2026
GAAP and non-GAAP earnings per share chargeQuarter to Sep 20264.574.57Oct 7, 2026

Did Lilly keep its past promises?

The annual bonus measures product revenue, earnings per share and pipeline progress. Long-term awards measure share-price performance and total shareholder return against peers. The 2025 bonus paid 218% of target, while stock awards completing their performance period paid 200%. Lilly’s original 2025 revenue forecast was US$58.0 billion to US$61.0 billion; it ultimately reported US$65.179 billion. That is a clear achievement against the initial promise.

What is Lilly's revenue and profit trend?

Net income reached $7,095 million and diluted EPS reached $7.94. Both rose from a year earlier, yet both fell from March, showing how transaction timing can interrupt the earnings trend. Operating cash was $10,690 million and capital spending was $2,933 million, leaving calculated quarterly free cash flow of $7,757 million. That is encouraging, but one quarter should not be multiplied mechanically across a year.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Quarter to Jun 2026Quarter to Mar 2026Quarter to Dec 2025Quarter to Sep 2025Quarter to Jun 2025Quarter to Mar 2025Quarter to Dec 2024Quarter to Sep 2024
Revenue22,97419,79919,29217,600.815,55812,72913,53311,439.1
Gross margin (calculated)85.8%81.9%82.5%82.9%84.3%82.5%82.2%81.0%
Operating income8,9788,9158,3737,365.46,8673,6955,1491,526.4
Net income7,0957,3966,6365,582.55,6612,7594,410970.3
EPS, diluted7.948.267.396.216.293.064.881.07
Cash from operations10,6905,3333,224.68,835.43,0871,6662,473.93,711.9

What should I watch in Lilly's next results?

The first checkpoint is the October 29, 2026, third-quarter earnings call. It should clarify the acquired-research charge and show whether sales volume, realized prices and operating cash remain strong.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Eli Lilly is a prescription-drug company: it discovers medicines, makes them, and sells them through several healthcare channels. Its central business question is simple—how do treatments become revenue, and how much of each dollar remains after access, production, research, and partners take their share?

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Lilly

Lilly stock forecastLilly dividend

Its rivals

AbbVie (ABBV)Pfizer (PFE)Amgen (AMGN)Merck (MRK)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies L
The full Lilly memoYour first report is free
Read it