Research memoDiamondback Energy, Inc. (FANG) · NASDAQMemo of October 18, 2026

Diamondback stock forecast

Diamondback's weighted case points to $257.96 in October 2027 and $327.59 in October 2029. Diamondback's result hinges on replacing steep well declines while improving gas realizations after transport costs.

203.95
Share price today, USD
327.59 (+66 %)
Weighted scenario, October 2029
9.0%
Real free cash flow yield
9.2%
Free cash flow yield
Read the full Diamondback memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Diamondback's filings8 chapters · 17,368 words207 sources cited

Where could Diamondback's shares be by 2029?

The weighted case points to $257.96 in October 2027 and $327.59 in October 2029 if production, gas realizations and well economics hold and cash supports debt reduction and selective buybacks. For 2026, guidance calls for at least 1,000 MBOE/d of net production, or thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day. It calls for 522 MBO/d of oil production and $3,900 million of capital expenditures; MBO/d means thousand barrels per day.

The forecast implies a 29% return including dividends at the first date and a 66% return including dividends at the last. Bear probability is 27%. Base probability is 53%, and bull probability is 20%.

Share price in October 2029: our three scenarios (USD)Today 203.95157.25Bear · 27 % · -19%315.30Base · 53 % · +61%590.12Bull · 20 % · +196%
What the shares could be worthUSD per share at each date; in brackets the return since today's 203.95, dividends included
CaseProbabilityOctober 2027October 2028October 2029
Bear27 %166.02 (-16 %)118.49 (-38 %)157.25 (-19 %)
Base53 %267.47 (+33 %)289.42 (+46 %)315.30 (+61 %)
Bull20 %356.87 (+77 %)477.23 (+139 %)590.12 (+196 %)
Weighted100 %257.96 (+29 %)280.83 (+42 %)327.59 (+66 %)

What has to go right for Diamondback?

The bear case falls to $8,585 million in the middle year because oil weakness, negative gas pricing, congestion, and cost inflation reduce margins. The bull case reaches $17,170 million as production grows to 1,120 thousand BOE per day and margins reach $42 per BOE. That requires stronger oil prices, better gas routes, cost efficiency, and repeatable newer-zone results. Q2 2026 showed the risk: oil realized $96.82 per barrel, but gas realized negative $2.15 per Mcf.

The first major test is 2027 operating delivery. If service and material costs rise faster than efficiency gains, replacement drilling consumes more cash and moves the forecast toward the bear case. If production holds near plan while contracted transport improves gas realizations, the base case gains support.

How it earns, and what can hurt itUS$; production: thousand bbl/day, million cf/day, thousand BOE/day; capital and debt: US$ millions
20252024202320222021
Production per day921.036598.284447.707386.005375.349
Realized price per barrel of liquids49.9157.8661.0978.1056.80
Realized price per thousand cubic feet of gas0.890.321.324.863.36
Production cost per barrel of oil equivalent7.087.507.106.465.67
Capital spending3,5232,8672,7011,9381,487
Net debt14,38512,8146,0596,0916,033

How much cash does Diamondback really make?

Diamondback reported $5.549 billion of free cash flow in 2025. That measure subtracts the company’s chosen capital-spending definition from operating cash flow, but it does not prove that enough money was spent to keep production flat. Stock pay also matters because it is an economic cost to shareholders even when no cash leaves during the period.

Follow the money: real free cash flowUS$ millions
20252024202320222021
Cash from operations8,7586,4135,9206,3253,944
− Capital spending3,5232,8672,7011,9381,487
= Free cash flow5,2353,5463,2194,3872,457
− Stock pay8165545551
= Real free cash flow5,1543,4813,1654,3322,406
Free cash flow — the company's own count5,5493,6422,9234,5862,421
What its own count adds back31496199
What its own count also takes out29636
Free cash flow, % of revenue34.8%32.0%38.3%45.5%36.1%
Real free cash flow, % of revenue34.3%31.5%37.6%44.9%35.4%

What this means. The company's own free cash flow can be higher or lower because it leaves out changes in cash tied up in inventory and unpaid bills, while our count includes them.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Diamondback Energy is a Midland, Texas company that turns wells in the Permian Basin into sales of oil, gas and natural-gas liquids. To understand its business, follow a dollar from the rock to the buyer, then through royalties, operating costs, reinvestment and returns.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Diamondback

Diamondback dividendDiamondback earnings

Its rivals

EOG Resources (EOG)Devon Energy (DVN)OXY (OXY)ExxonMobil (XOM)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies D
The full Diamondback memoYour first report is free
Read it