Research memoAmazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) · NASDAQMemo of October 10, 2026

Amazon earnings: date, guidance and results

Amazon's next results are expected on October 29, 2026. Watch whether AWS capacity becomes profitable customer usage.

October 29, 2026
Next results
200,606
Revenue, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026 (US$ millions)
5.75
EPS, diluted, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full Amazon memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Amazon's filings8 chapters · 16,649 words239 sources cited

What has Amazon guided for the year?

Guidance is management’s expected range for a future period, not a result already earned. Amazon’s July forecast puts September-quarter sales at $197,000–$202,000 million. It puts operating income—the profit left after running the businesses, before interest and taxes—at $22,500–$26,500 million. Investors will compare the eventual result with that range and with analysts’ separate forecasts.

The larger commitment is capital expenditure, or capex: cash spent on assets that serve the business for years. Amazon raised expected 2026 cash capex from about $200 billion to about $220 billion, partly because memory prices are rising. Forecasts call for DRAM prices to rise 125% in 2026 and NAND flash prices to rise 234%. The same budget may therefore buy less computing capacity.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)158,877Quarter to Sep 2024187,792Quarter to Dec 2024155,667Quarter to Mar 2025167,702Quarter to Jun 2025180,169Quarter to Sep 2025213,386Quarter to Dec 2025181,519Quarter to Mar 2026200,606Quarter to Jun 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceUS$ millions
the period guidedlowhighthe date it was given
Net salesQuarter to Sep 2026197,000202,000Jul 30, 2026
Net sales growthQuarter to Sep 20269.0%12.0%Jul 30, 2026
Year-over-year growth excluding the impact of Prime Day (basis points higher)Quarter to Sep 2026400400Jul 30, 2026
Unfavorable impact from foreign exchange rates (basis points)Quarter to Sep 20268080Jul 30, 2026
Operating incomeQuarter to Sep 202622,50026,500Jul 30, 2026
cash CapExYear to Dec 2026Jul 30, 2026

How has Amazon's revenue and profit changed over the last eight quarters?

Revenue reached $200,606 million, against $167,702 million in Q2 2025. Operating income rose to $27,461 million, lifting operating margin to 13.7%. Prime Day’s move into June helped the comparison, but the operating improvement was still meaningful.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Quarter to Jun 2026Quarter to Mar 2026Quarter to Dec 2025Quarter to Sep 2025Quarter to Jun 2025Quarter to Mar 2025Quarter to Dec 2024Quarter to Sep 2024
Revenue200,606181,519213,386180,169167,702155,667187,792158,877
Gross margin52.3%51.8%48.5%50.8%51.8%50.6%47.3%49.0%
Operating income27,46123,85224,97717,42219,17118,40521,20317,411
Net income62,64730,25521,19221,18718,16417,12720,00415,328
EPS, diluted5.752.781.951.951.681.591.861.43
Cash from operations45,38726,03254,45935,52532,51517,01545,63625,971
Capital spending54,20844,20339,52235,09532,18325,01927,83422,620

What should I watch in Amazon's next results?

The next results announcement is estimated for October 29, 2026, though Amazon had not confirmed that date. Investors should compare September-quarter sales and operating income with July’s guidance, then examine December-quarter guidance and any change to spending or financing plans. A higher budget is more encouraging when it buys capacity than when it merely pays higher prices.

The clearest operating evidence will come from AWS: its growth, its customers and the returns on the infrastructure now being built.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Amazon is a shop, a service network, an advertising business, and a landlord of computing power. A dollar enters through a product sale, a seller fee, an ad, a subscription, or cloud usage, then leaves through goods, warehouses, delivery, data centers, content, and people before the remainder becomes operating income.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Amazon

Amazon stock forecast

Its rivals

Microsoft (MSFT)Walmart (WMT)eBay (EBAY)Target (TGT)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies A
The full Amazon memoYour first report is free
Read it