Research memoWorkday, Inc. (WDAY) · NASDAQMemo of October 19, 2026

Workday earnings date and guidance

Workday's next results are expected on November 24, 2026. Watch for paid, repeatable AI usage as Workday reports its results.

November 24, 2026
Next results
2,649
Revenue, quarter to Jul 2026 (US$ millions)
2.57
EPS, diluted, quarter to Jul 2026
Read the full Workday memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Workday's filings8 chapters · 17,313 words255 sources cited

What has Workday guided for fiscal 2027?

Workday’s fiscal 2027 ends in January 2027. It guides to total revenue of $10,650–$10,660 million. Subscription revenue guidance is $9,940–$9,950 million. Management expects subscription growth of 13.0% and a 31.0% non-GAAP operating margin. Fiscal 2028 guidance calls for approximately $11,000 million of subscription revenue. That represents 11.0% growth, with an adjusted operating margin of at least 33.0%. The earlier target was a 12%–15% subscription compound annual growth rate through FY28, so the new plan trades some expansion for better margins.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)2,160Oct 20242,211Jan 20252,240Apr 20252,348Jul 20252,432Oct 20252,532Jan 20262,542Apr 20262,649Jul 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceUS$ millions
The period guidedLowHighThe date it was given
Total RevenuesQuarter to Oct 20262,6902,6902026-08-27
Subscription RevenuesQuarter to Oct 20262,5152,5152026-08-27
Total Revenues, Increase YoYQuarter to Oct 202611.0%11.0%2026-08-27
Subscription Revenues, Increase YoYQuarter to Oct 202612.0%12.0%2026-08-27
Non-GAAP Operating MarginQuarter to Oct 202630.0%30.0%2026-08-27
Total RevenuesYear to Jan 202710,65010,6602026-08-27
Subscription RevenuesYear to Jan 20279,9409,9502026-08-27
Total Revenues, Increase YoYYear to Jan 202712.0%12.0%2026-08-27
Subscription Revenues, Increase YoYYear to Jan 202713.0%13.0%2026-08-27
Non-GAAP Operating MarginYear to Jan 202731.0%31.0%2026-08-27
Non-GAAP Operating MarginYear to Jan 202833.0%2026-10-13

Did Workday keep its past promises?

Workday also measures management through financial and customer outcomes. Fiscal 2026 bonuses funded at 101.8% of target, while customer satisfaction was 89.7%, below its target band. Management met its original subscription-revenue forecast and exceeded its adjusted-margin forecast. “Adjusted” matters because the non-GAAP measure excludes stock compensation from operating profit.

What do Workday's last eight quarters show?

July 2026 showed better operating performance, but the spectacular earnings growth was mainly a tax event. Revenue reached $2,649 million, up 12.8% year over year. Operating income rose from $248 million to $313 million. Gross margin barely moved, from 75.2% to 75.4%.

Cash moved in the opposite direction. Free cash flow fell from $588 million in July 2025 to $460 million in July 2026, partly because of payroll timing. The quarter therefore supports improving operating efficiency, not a new acceleration in sales or cash generation.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Jul 2026Apr 2026Jan 2026Oct 2025Jul 2025Apr 2025Jan 2025Oct 2024
Revenue2,6492,5422,5322,4322,3482,2402,2112,160
Gross margin75.4%76.2%75.9%75.7%75.2%76.0%75.6%75.5%
Operating income3133381742592483975165
Net income6322221452522286894193
EPS, diluted2.570.870.550.940.840.250.350.72
= Free cash flow4606161,2185505884211,026359

What this means. July 2026 net income is unusually high because it includes a one-time 374 million dollar tax benefit from moving intellectual property within the company.

What should investors watch in Workday's next results?

The next results must show paid, repeatable AI usage while Workday delivers its savings and preserves liquidity.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Workday sells organizations a shared system for managing people, money, and the administrative work between them. Its business turns that system into recurring subscriptions, then tries to deepen each customer relationship with more applications and paid use.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Workday

Workday stock forecast

Its rivals

Oracle (ORCL)ADP (ADP)Microsoft (MSFT)Paychex (PAYX)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies W
The full Workday memoYour first report is free
Read it