Research memoMicrosoft Corporation (MSFT) · NASDAQMemo of October 10, 2026

Microsoft earnings: guidance and results

Microsoft’s next results are expected on October 28, 2026. Watch Azure growth against guidance and the conversion of new contracts into revenue and operating cash flow.

October 28, 2026
Next results
90,007
Revenue, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026 (US$ millions)
4.81
EPS, diluted, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full Microsoft memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Microsoft's filings8 chapters · 17,813 words355 sources cited

What has Microsoft guided for the next quarter and year?

Azure is Microsoft’s service for renting computing power, storage and AI tools over the internet. For the quarter ending in September 2026, management guides total revenue to $89.85–$90.95 billion. It expects Azure revenue to grow 44%–45% at constant currency, which removes exchange-rate effects. Microsoft 365 commercial cloud, including workplace subscriptions and AI applications, is expected to grow 17% on that basis.

For the year ending in June 2027, Microsoft expects double-digit revenue and operating-income growth. It expects operating expenses to rise in the mid-to-high single digits, capital spending to increase again, operating margin to fall by less than one percentage point and free cash flow to remain positive.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)65,585Quarter to Sep 202469,632Quarter to Dec 202470,066Quarter to Mar 202576,441Quarter to Jun 202577,673Quarter to Sep 202581,273Quarter to Dec 202582,886Quarter to Mar 202690,007Quarter to Jun 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceUS$ billions
the period guidedlowhighthe date it was given
Capital expendituresCalendar year 2026175175Jul 29, 2026
Free cash flowYear to Jun 2027Jul 29, 2026
Total revenueQuarter to Sep 202689.8590.95Sep 2, 2026
Total revenue growthQuarter to Sep 202616.0%17.0%Sep 2, 2026
Azure revenue growth, constant currencyQuarter to Sep 202644.0%45.0%Sep 2, 2026
Microsoft 365 commercial cloud revenue growth, constant currencyQuarter to Sep 202617.0%17.0%Sep 2, 2026

Has Microsoft kept its past promises?

Management also promised double-digit revenue and operating-income growth for FY2026. Microsoft delivered 18% revenue growth and 21% operating-income growth, supporting its execution record without proving that every AI investment will earn an adequate return.

What has Microsoft’s eight-quarter trend shown?

The last eight quarters show revenue rising while company gross margin fell from 69.4% to 67.2%. Operating profit continued to advance despite that pressure. Microsoft is gaining scale, but the direct cost of serving each sales dollar has increased.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Quarter to Jun 2026Quarter to Mar 2026Quarter to Dec 2025Quarter to Sep 2025Quarter to Jun 2025Quarter to Mar 2025Quarter to Dec 2024Quarter to Sep 2024
Revenue90,00782,88681,27377,67376,44170,06669,63265,585
Gross margin67.2%67.6%68.0%69.0%68.6%68.7%68.7%69.4%
Operating income40,60338,39838,27537,96134,32332,00031,65330,552
Net income35,76631,77838,45827,74727,23325,82424,10824,667
EPS, diluted4.814.275.163.723.653.463.233.30
Cash from operations55,44146,67935,75845,05742,64737,04422,29134,180

What should Microsoft watchers look for in the next release?

Microsoft reports the September quarter on October 28, 2026. The key checks are Azure growth against guidance, conversion of new contracts into revenue and operating cash flow after higher investment. The new reporting structure also makes restated comparisons important: moving a business between categories can change a growth rate without changing customer spending.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Microsoft sells the software people work in and the computing services that keep that work running. Its business turns customer access, usage and purchases into revenue, then spends to build, deliver and support them, so the central question is how much value remains after those costs.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Microsoft

Microsoft stock forecastMicrosoft dividend

Its rivals

Amazon (AMZN)Alphabet (GOOGL)Apple (AAPL)IBM (IBM)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies M
The full Microsoft memoYour first report is free
Read it