Research memoFerguson plc (FERG) · NYSEMemo of October 19, 2026

Ferguson earnings: guidance and next results

Ferguson's next results are expected on November 5, 2026. Watch whether Ferguson's project shipments turn into collections.

November 5, 2026
Next results
8,751
Revenue, quarter to Jun 2026 (US$ millions)
3.43
EPS, diluted, quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full Ferguson memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Ferguson's filings8 chapters · 16,794 words254 sources cited

What has Ferguson guided for 2026?

For the year to December 2026, management guides to mid-single-digit sales growth and a 9.5%–9.8% adjusted operating margin, excluding FloWorks. It expects $200 million of interest expense and $375–$425 million of capital spending. The guidance uses a 26% adjusted tax rate. Its medium-term ambition is more than $40 billion in revenue and more than $4 billion in adjusted operating profit. The target margin is above 10%.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)7,736Sep 20247,234Dec 20247,213Mar 20258,363Jun 20258,245Sep 20257,495Dec 20257,472Mar 20268,751Jun 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceUS$ millions
Period guidedLowHighDate given
Net salesYear to Dec 2026Aug 10, 2026
Adjusted operating marginYear to Dec 20269.5%9.8%Aug 10, 2026
Interest expenseYear to Dec 2026200200Aug 10, 2026
Capital expendituresYear to Dec 2026375425Aug 10, 2026
Adjusted effective tax rateYear to Dec 202626.0%26.0%Aug 10, 2026

Has Ferguson kept its past promises?

Ferguson has sensible measures and evidence of reducing its share count, but shareholders should ask whether the award adjustment was a one-time repair or the beginning of negotiable performance targets. That is the clearest answer to whether management is on their side: the structure points toward alignment, while discretion remains the risk.

Stock pay and the share countUS$ millions
Jul 2025Jul 2024Jul 2023Jul 2022Jul 2021
Stock pay2849515777
Stock pay, % of revenue (calculated)0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Stock pay, % of free cash flow (calculated)1.7%3.3%2.2%6.6%7.0%
Share buybacks9486349081,637400
Buybacks minus stock pay (calculated)9205858571,580323
Diluted shares199.2203.5207.2218.9224.8

What this means. The diluted share count can be higher than the year-end share count because it includes shares that could be created later.

How has Ferguson's revenue and profit trended?

Revenue rose from $8,363 million in June 2025 to $8,751 million in June 2026. Operating income rose from $842 million to $893 million, while diluted EPS rose from $3.21 to $3.43. The progress was genuine, but reported operating-profit growth benefited from lower restructuring charges. Adjusted operating profit grew only 2.9%.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue8,7517,4727,4958,2458,3637,2137,2347,736
Gross margin31.0%31.0%30.6%31.3%31.2%30.7%29.7%31.0%
Operating income893612596844842507509723
Net income666414389638634345356522
EPS, diluted3.432.131.993.243.211.731.782.59

What this means. Free cash flow is negative in June 2026 because the company used more cash in daily operations and equipment spending than it brought in.

What should Ferguson watch in the next release?

The first check is revised guidance. Ferguson should distinguish growth from the existing business from growth supplied by FloWorks, and explain the related interest and integration costs.

The second check is cash. Higher project activity can require more inventory and customer credit before it produces collections. A reassuring result would connect shipments with cash receipts and explain the remaining stock investment. More orders alongside slower collections would keep the financing burden high.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Ferguson Enterprises Inc. is a distributor of the equipment and materials that keep buildings, factories and water systems working. It makes money by putting the right products, expertise and delivery close to the professionals who install and maintain them.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Ferguson

Ferguson stock forecastFerguson dividend

Its rivals

Grainger (GWW)Fastenal (FAST)Home Depot (HD)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies F
The full Ferguson memoYour first report is free
Read it