Research memoEnbridge Inc. (ENB.TO) · TSXMemo of October 10, 2026

Enbridge earnings: guidance and what to watch

Enbridge's next results are expected on November 6, 2026. For Enbridge, watch leverage after the September financing.

November 6, 2026
Next results
29,318
Revenue, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026 (C$ millions)
0.64
EPS, diluted, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full Enbridge memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Enbridge's filings8 chapters · 17,180 words228 sources cited

What has Enbridge guided for 2026?

For 2026, Enbridge guides to adjusted EBITDA and DCF per share, while paying an annual dividend of C$3.88. The payout sits within management’s 60–70% range, leaving part of DCF to fund growth.

July reaffirmed the outlook. The Tallgrass acquisition, announced in September, was expected to have no material effect on 2026 guidance because it would close late in the year; its first full year should add to DCF per share. Management also reaffirmed approximately 5.0% growth, but gave no bridge showing how much comes from acquisitions, existing operations or new shares.

Revenue by quarter (C$ millions)14,882Quarter to Sep 202416,217Quarter to Dec 202418,502Quarter to Mar 202514,876Quarter to Jun 202514,639Quarter to Sep 202517,177Quarter to Dec 202522,357Quarter to Mar 202629,318Quarter to Jun 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceC$ millions
the period guidedlowhighthe date it was given
Adjusted EBITDAYear to Dec 202620,20020,800Jul 31, 2026
DCF/Share GuidanceYear to Dec 20265.706.10Jul 31, 2026
Dividend/shareYear to Dec 20263.883.88Dec 3, 2025
Distributable Cash Flow (DCF) payout range (%)Year to Dec 202660.0%70.0%Jul 31, 2026

Did Enbridge keep its 2025 promise?

Enbridge forecast 2025 distributable cash flow per share at C$5.50–C$5.90. It reported C$5.71, meeting that promise. Its July 2026 presentation maintained a range of C$5.70–C$6.10 for the next year, but that commitment remains to be tested.

What is Enbridge showing in the last eight quarters?

The second quarter of 2026 showed modest operating improvement, while accounting movements made reported earnings look much weaker.

Operating income rose to C$2,910 million, while adjusted EBITDA reached C$4,776 million. DCF increased to C$2,948 million. Net income nevertheless fell because unrealized derivatives, higher depreciation and higher interest absorbed much of the operating improvement.

The last eight quartersC$ millions
Quarter to Jun 2026Quarter to Mar 2026Quarter to Dec 2025Quarter to Sep 2025Quarter to Jun 2025Quarter to Mar 2025Quarter to Dec 2024Quarter to Sep 2024
Revenue29,31822,35717,17714,63914,87618,50216,21714,882
Operating income2,9103,2252,7262,2712,2893,6722,4472,218
Net income1,5011,7782,0607882,2792,3645951,391
EPS, diluted0.640.760.890.301.001.030.230.59
Cash from operations4,1112,3423,1112,8683,2383,0533,6622,973
Capital spending3,0342,5153,0062,4121,9641,7832,6081,696
From the full memo · 1. The business

Enbridge is easiest to understand as a network business: it owns routes, storage and energy facilities, then charges others to use them. A dollar enters through a toll, utility bill, contract or commodity sale, and leaves through suppliers, workers, maintenance, interest, taxes and new investment.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Enbridge

Enbridge stock forecastEnbridge dividend

Its rivals

TC Energy (TRP.TO)Pembina (PPL.TO)Williams (WMB)ONEOK (OKE)

Browse

All stocksS&P/TSX 60 companiesCompanies E
The full Enbridge memoYour first report is free
Read it