Research memoVisa Inc. (V) · NYSEMemo of October 10, 2026

Visa earnings date and guidance

Visa's next results are expected on October 27, 2026. Watch whether renewals and incentives keep revenue growth on guidance.

October 27, 2026
Next results
11,633
Revenue, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026 (US$ millions)
2.97
EPS, diluted, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full Visa memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Visa's filings8 chapters · 16,283 words214 sources cited

What has Visa guided for FY2026?

Visa’s financial year ends on September 30. In July, management guided to full-year FY2026 net-revenue growth at the low end of low-teens growth and earnings-per-share growth at the low end of the mid-teens. For the fourth quarter, it expected revenue growth at the high end of low-double-digit growth and earnings growth at the low end of the mid-teens.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)9,617Quarter to Sep 20249,510Quarter to Dec 20249,594Quarter to Mar 202510,172Quarter to Jun 202510,724Quarter to Sep 202510,901Quarter to Dec 202511,230Quarter to Mar 202611,633Quarter to Jun 2026Revenue

Has Visa kept its past promises?

Visa promised sustained growth, disciplined expenses and regular capital returns. Buybacks increased and the diluted share count fell, while services revenue grew strongly. But acquisition effects and pricing contributed to reported growth, so a lower share count and one strong period do not prove that existing operations improved equally.

Stock pay and buybacksUS$ millions
Year to Sep 2025Year to Sep 2024Year to Sep 2023Year to Sep 2022Year to Sep 2021
Shares bought back18,31616,71312,10111,5898,676
Stock-based pay897850765602542
Diluted shares1,9662,0292,0852,1362,188
Change in diluted shares over the year (calculated)-3.1%-2.7%-2.4%-2.4%-1.6%

How have Visa's last eight quarters trended?

Revenue reached $11,633 million, up about 14.4%. Operating income reached $6,877 million, up about 11.3%. Net income rose 6.8% to $5,628 million, while diluted EPS increased 10.4% to $2.97. Revenue therefore grew faster than operating profit, while EPS benefited from the share count.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Quarter to Jun 2026Quarter to Mar 2026Quarter to Dec 2025Quarter to Sep 2025Quarter to Jun 2025Quarter to Mar 2025Quarter to Dec 2024Quarter to Sep 2024
Revenue11,63311,23010,90110,72410,1729,5949,5109,617
Operating income6,8777,2346,7376,1486,1775,4356,2346,349
Net income5,6286,0215,8535,0905,2724,5775,1195,318
EPS, diluted2.973.143.032.622.692.322.582.65
Cash from operations6,5543,0086,7806,2386,7304,6955,3966,664
Capital spending417383378389421327345309

What should investors watch in Visa's next results?

The October 27, 2026 full-year results are the first major checkpoint. Results below guidance, weaker revenue yield, or evidence that routing remedies and renewals are lifting incentives would move the forecast toward the bear.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Visa is the payment network behind a card purchase, but it is not the bank that lends the money or the shop that sells the goods. To understand its business, follow a payment through the network, then follow the fees and relationships that make the network valuable.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Visa

Visa stock forecast

Its rivals

Mastercard (MA)Amex (AXP)PayPal (PYPL)Block (XYZ)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies V
The full Visa memoYour first report is free
Read it