Research memoPepsiCo, Inc. (PEP) · NASDAQMemo of October 10, 2026

PepsiCo dividend: cash cover and yield

In 2025, PepsiCo paid a US$5.62 dividend per share, while free cash flow after stock pay was US$5.76 per share. Real free cash flow after stock pay was US$7,379 million against US$7,638 million of dividends.

4.6%
Dividend yield
4.7%
Free cash flow yield
Read the full PepsiCo memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to PepsiCo's filings8 chapters · 17,265 words210 sources cited

How much does PepsiCo pay per share?

Dividends remain resilient but do not fully solve the cash constraint. FY2026 dividend per share is $5.81, based on two payments of $1.4225 and two of $1.48. The base reaches $6.53 by FY2029 through increases near 4%. The bear reaches $6.22 through 2% increases. The bull reaches $6.73 through stronger increases. PepsiCo has raised its dividend for 54 consecutive years, but distributions exceeded real free cash flow in recent years, so a cut is less likely than slower growth.

Dividend per share against free cash flow per share (US$ per share)5.15Year to Dec 20214.22Year to Dec 20225.87Year to Dec 20235.47Year to Dec 20245.97Year to Dec 2025Free cash flow per share
What one share getsUS$ per share
Year to Dec 2025Year to Dec 2024Year to Dec 2023Year to Dec 2022Year to Dec 2021
EPS, diluted6.006.956.566.425.49
Free cash flow after stock pay, per share (calculated)5.765.205.583.954.92
Buybacks per share (calculated)0.730.730.721.080.08
Stock pay per share (calculated)0.210.260.290.270.23
Dividend per share5.625.334.954.534.25

Is PepsiCo's dividend covered by its cash?

Where the cash wentUS$ millions
Year to Dec 2025Year to Dec 2024Year to Dec 2023Year to Dec 2022Year to Dec 2021
Real free cash flow (after stock pay) (calculated)7,3796,8257,5265,2286,669
Dividends paid7,6387,2296,6826,1725,815
Shares bought back1,0001,0001,0001,500106
New shares sold97166116138185
Debt raised minus debt repaid (calculated)4,1071562,477919667
Returned to shareholders, share of real free cash flow (calculated)117.1%120.6%102.1%146.7%88.8%

What could change PepsiCo's dividend?

Commodity inflation or expiring hedges that outpace productivity savings would pressure operating margin in 2027. Weak cash conversion would also force lower buybacks and a lower valuation multiple.

The forecast's main numbersfiscal years; base case, then bear / bull in brackets; USD millions unless shown
FY2026FY2027FY2028FY2029
Revenue growth6.0 % (4.5 % / 7.0 %)4.5 % (2.0 % / 6.5 %)4.3 % (2.0 % / 6.0 %)4.0 % (2.5 % / 5.5 %)
Net margin11.4 % (10.4 % / 11.7 %)11.6 % (10.0 % / 12.1 %)11.8 % (9.7 % / 12.5 %)12.0 % (9.4 % / 12.8 %)
One-time items-500 (-750 / -400)-300 (-500 / -200)-200 (-350 / -100)-150 (-250 / 0.00)
Earnings per share, reported7.93 (6.91 / 8.30)8.62 (6.95 / 9.36)9.25 (6.99 / 10.36)9.85 (7.02 / 11.30)
Buybacks1,000 (1,000 / 1,000)1,000 (500 / 1,500)1,000 (500 / 1,500)1,000 (500 / 1,500)
Dividend per share5.81 (5.81 / 5.81)6.04 (5.98 / 6.10)6.28 (6.10 / 6.41)6.53 (6.22 / 6.73)
From the full memo · 1. The business

PepsiCo is a food-and-drink company whose familiar brands turn everyday eating and drinking into a large, repeat-purchase business. To understand how a dollar comes in and goes out, follow the product from brand and factory to customer, shelf and final sale.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on PepsiCo

PepsiCo stock forecast

Its rivals

Coca-Cola (KO)KDP (KDP)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies P
The full PepsiCo memoYour first report is free
Read it