Research memoMastercard Incorporated (MA) · NYSEMemo of October 10, 2026

Mastercard earnings: guidance and what to watch

Mastercard's next results are expected on October 29, 2026. Watch whether profit becomes operating cash.

October 29, 2026
Next results
9,277
Revenue, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026 (US$ millions)
4.97
EPS, diluted, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full Mastercard memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Mastercard's filings8 chapters · 17,624 words222 sources cited

What has Mastercard guided for the year?

The clearest view of the ordinary business removes exchange-rate movements and acquisitions or disposals. On that currency-neutral, organic basis, Mastercard expects revenue growth at the high end of low double digits and operating-expense growth in the low double digits. Because revenue should grow faster, operating profit should grow faster than revenue.

Management kept the range unchanged but said stronger first-half results made it more confident about finishing at the higher end. The September quarter will test that confidence. Mastercard again expects underlying revenue growth at the high end of low double digits, against low double-digit expense growth.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)7,369Quarter to Sep 20247,489Quarter to Dec 20247,250Quarter to Mar 20258,133Quarter to Jun 20258,602Quarter to Sep 20258,806Quarter to Dec 20258,398Quarter to Mar 20269,277Quarter to Jun 2026Revenue
Guidance in force
The period guidedLowHighThe date it was given
Net Revenue — Forecasted Growth - GAAPFiscal 2026Low teensLow teensJul 30, 2026
Operating Expenses — Forecasted Growth - GAAPFiscal 2026High end of high single digitsHigh end of high single digitsJul 30, 2026
Net Revenue — Non-GAAP GrowthFiscal 2026Low teensLow teensJul 30, 2026
Operating Expenses — Non-GAAP GrowthFiscal 2026High end of low double digitsHigh end of low double digitsJul 30, 2026
Net Revenue — Non-GAAP Growth, currency-neutral, excluding inorganic activityFiscal 2026High end of low double digitsHigh end of low double digitsJul 30, 2026
Operating Expenses — Non-GAAP Growth, currency-neutral, excluding inorganic activityFiscal 2026Low double digitsLow double digitsJul 30, 2026
Net Revenue — Forecasted Growth - GAAPQuarter to Sep 2026High end of low double digitsHigh end of low double digitsJul 30, 2026
Operating Expenses — Forecasted Growth - GAAPQuarter to Sep 2026High single digitHigh single digitJul 30, 2026
Net Revenue — Non-GAAP GrowthQuarter to Sep 2026High end of low double digitsHigh end of low double digitsJul 30, 2026
Operating Expenses — Non-GAAP GrowthQuarter to Sep 2026Low double digitsLow double digitsJul 30, 2026
Net Revenue — Non-GAAP Growth, currency-neutral, excluding inorganic activityQuarter to Sep 2026High end of low double digitsHigh end of low double digitsJul 30, 2026
Operating Expenses — Non-GAAP Growth, currency-neutral, excluding inorganic activityQuarter to Sep 2026Low double digitsLow double digitsJul 30, 2026

Has Mastercard kept its past promises?

Mastercard separately promised 2025–27 revenue growth at the high end of low double digits and EPS growth in the mid-teens. In 2025, currency-neutral adjusted revenue and EPS each grew 15%. That is a first year consistent with the direction of the promise, but the full period remains unfinished.

What has Mastercard’s revenue and profit trend been?

Revenue rose 14.1% year over year, while operating income rose 17.0%. Net income increased 18.6%, and diluted EPS increased 22.1%. The operating margin reached 60.2%, up from 58.7%. The comparison with the same quarter a year earlier is more useful than the sequential comparison because payment activity and costs are seasonal.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Quarter to Jun 2026Quarter to Mar 2026Quarter to Dec 2025Quarter to Sep 2025Quarter to Jun 2025Quarter to Mar 2025Quarter to Dec 2024Quarter to Sep 2024
Revenue9,2778,3988,8068,6028,1337,2507,4897,369
Operating income5,5874,9074,9105,0614,7774,1493,9384,004
Net income4,3883,8824,0603,9273,7013,2803,3423,263
EPS, diluted4.974.354.524.344.073.593.643.53
Cash from operations3,7732,9995,0025,6634,6032,3804,8345,136
Capital spending2911541121784015995107

What should you watch in Mastercard’s next results?

The next results will show whether Mastercard’s stronger outlook becomes cash it can retain. The September-quarter results are expected to be published on October 29, 2026, though that is an analyst estimate of the date rather than a confirmed company announcement. Investors should watch whether revenue outgrows underlying expenses and whether profit becomes operating cash. BVNK’s first partial quarter may reveal integration costs, but not its eventual return.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Mastercard is a payments company that connects institutions so money can move between them. It earns fees from that connection and from services built around it, while other institutions usually lend, hold and transfer the purchase money.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Mastercard

Mastercard stock forecastMastercard dividend

Its rivals

Visa (V)Amex (AXP)PayPal (PYPL)Block (XYZ)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies M
The full Mastercard memoYour first report is free
Read it