Research memoGeneral Motors Company (GM) · NYSEMemo of October 9, 2026

GM earnings: guidance and what to watch

GM's next results are expected on October 20, 2026. Watch whether third-quarter costs fit management’s timing and later commodity benefits remain credible.

October 20, 2026
Next results
48,026
Revenue, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026 (US$ millions)
1.41
EPS, diluted, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full GM memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to GM's filings8 chapters · 16,949 words202 sources cited

What has GM guided for 2026?

GM makes Chevrolet, GMC, Buick and Cadillac vehicles. For 2026, it guides to $14,000–$16,000 million of EBIT-adjusted, meaning operating earnings before interest and taxes after selected special items are removed, and $12.00–$14.00 of adjusted earnings per diluted share.

Reported profit is lower because it includes every recognized gain and loss. If a factory bought for $1 billion is now worth only $600 million, GM records a $400 million impairment. That reduces reported profit and the factory’s recorded value, even though the initial entry may not require immediate cash. GM’s reported net-income guidance is $8,400–$9,800 million, so adjusted earnings and shareholder profit answer different questions.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)48,757Quarter to Sep 202447,702Quarter to Dec 202444,020Quarter to Mar 202547,122Quarter to Jun 202548,591Quarter to Sep 202545,287Quarter to Dec 202543,624Quarter to Mar 202648,026Quarter to Jun 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceUS$ millions
The period guidedLowHighThe date it was given
Net income attributable to stockholdersYear to Dec 20268,4009,800Jul 21, 2026
EBIT-adjustedYear to Dec 202614,00016,000Jul 21, 2026
Adjusted automotive free cash flowYear to Dec 20269,50011,500Jul 21, 2026
EPS-diluted-adjustedYear to Dec 202612.0014.00Jul 21, 2026
North America EBIT-adj. marginYear to Dec 20268.0%10.0%Jul 21, 2026
Gross tariff costsYear to Dec 20262,5003,500Apr 28, 2026

Did GM keep its past promises?

GM’s technology record is less consistent. It abandoned its earlier target to produce 400,000 electric vehicles through the first half of 2024 and stopped funding Cruise’s robotaxi expansion. By the July 2026 results call, EV-related charges since the second half of 2025 had reached US$10.9 billion. Anderson’s one-time US$24 million award creates a clear accountability test: GM now expects better integrated products and execution.

What do GM's last eight quarters show?

Revenue rose from $47,122 million to $48,026 million, but net income fell from $1,895 million to $1,305 million. The comparison with the same quarter a year earlier is more useful than a sequential comparison because late 2025 included a large operating loss.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Quarter to Jun 2026Quarter to Mar 2026Quarter to Dec 2025Quarter to Sep 2025Quarter to Jun 2025Quarter to Mar 2025Quarter to Dec 2024Quarter to Sep 2024
Revenue48,02643,62445,28748,59147,12244,02047,70248,757
Gross margin (calculated)15.3%19.7%5.7%13.7%16.6%20.1%17.3%20.0%
Operating income1,4592,926-3,6461,0762,1273,3521,5223,651
Net income1,3052,627-3,3101,3271,8952,784-2,9613,056
EPS, diluted1.412.82-3.601.351.913.35-1.642.68
Cash from operations5,0715335,6066,0704,6532,4044,7657,863

What should GM watch on October 20, 2026?

The nearest test is GM’s October 20, 2026 results. Costs do not always reach reported vehicle costs immediately: parts may sit in inventory or pass through suppliers first. The release should show whether third-quarter costs fit management’s timing and whether later commodity benefits remain credible.

From the full memo · 1. The business

General Motors Company (GM) designs and builds vehicles, then earns more through financing and services that support them throughout their lives.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on GM

GM stock forecastGM dividend

Its rivals

Ford (F)Tesla (TSLA)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies G
The full GM memoYour first report is free
Read it