Research memoCaterpillar Inc. (CAT) · NYSEMemo of October 10, 2026

Caterpillar earnings: guidance and what to watch

Caterpillar's next results are expected on October 29, 2026. Watch whether Caterpillar turns orders into profitable deliveries as dealers reduce inventory.

October 29, 2026
Next results
20,543
Revenue, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026 (US$ millions)
7.77
EPS, diluted, quarter to Quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full Caterpillar memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Caterpillar's filings8 chapters · 17,159 words312 sources cited

What has Caterpillar guided for 2026?

Second-quarter operating profit included $392 million of expected tariff recoveries. Management also said adjusted margin without expected recoveries would sit near the bottom of its target range, even though that range rises with sales. At $72 billion of annual sales, the stated range is 18–22%.

Caterpillar’s industrial business, which it calls Machinery, Power & Energy, or MP&E, is expected to generate $10,500–$15,000 million of free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is operating cash after capital spending, so the planned $3,500 million of capital expenditure is already deducted. The plan also includes $2,200 million of tariff costs and $300–$350 million of restructuring costs.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)16,106Quarter to Sep 202416,215Quarter to Dec 202414,249Quarter to Mar 202516,569Quarter to Jun 202517,638Quarter to Sep 202519,133Quarter to Dec 202517,415Quarter to Mar 202620,543Quarter to Jun 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceUS$ millions
The period guidedLowHighThe date it was given
Sales & RevenuesYear to Dec 2026Sep 10, 2026
Adjusted Operating Profit MarginYear to Dec 2026Aug 4, 2026
MP&E Free Cash FlowYear to Dec 202610,50015,000Aug 4, 2026
Tariff CostsYear to Dec 20262,2002,200Aug 5, 2026
Restructuring CostsYear to Dec 2026300350Aug 5, 2026
MP&E Capital ExpendituresYear to Dec 20263,5003,500Aug 5, 2026

Has Caterpillar kept its past promises?

Services provide the other test. Caterpillar generated $24 billion of services revenue in 2025, below an earlier $28 billion aspiration. Its new target is $30 billion. Services include parts, repairs, maintenance, financing and digital support, turning the machines already operating in the field into continuing customer relationships. The global spare-parts market was estimated at $174.04 billion in 2025 and forecast at $264.12 billion in 2030; a major construction-equipment rival reported ¥145,226 million in parts and service revenue. The opportunity is large, but Caterpillar must show that added investment earns adequate returns.

What is Caterpillar's recent revenue and profit trend?

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Quarter to Jun 2026Quarter to Mar 2026Quarter to Dec 2025Quarter to Sep 2025Quarter to Jun 2025Quarter to Mar 2025Quarter to Dec 2024Quarter to Sep 2024
Revenue20,54317,41519,13317,63816,56914,24916,21516,106
Gross margin (calculated)37.8%35.1%30.5%33.8%34.8%37.1%36.3%37.5%
Operating income4,2953,0852,6603,0522,8602,5792,9243,147
Net income3,5932,5492,4022,3002,1792,0032,7912,464
EPS, diluted7.775.475.124.884.624.205.785.06
Cash from operations5,7091,3024,5333,8832,9369263,7113,153

What should Caterpillar watchers look for next?

The next tests are whether Caterpillar converts orders into profitable deliveries and temporary benefits into dependable cash. Third-quarter results are scheduled for October 29, 2026, and should test the expected $600 million of third-quarter tariff costs.

That report should also show whether customer demand remains healthy as dealers reduce inventory. Shipments may slow because dealers are working through machines already on their lots, or because contractors and other end users need fewer machines. Those causes have very different meanings for Caterpillar’s future.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Caterpillar makes the machines and power systems that let people build, mine, transport goods and produce electricity. Its dollar comes in through equipment, parts, services and finance, then goes out through suppliers, employees, factories, lenders, taxes and the risks of keeping customers operating.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Caterpillar

Caterpillar stock forecastCaterpillar dividend

Its rivals

Deere (DE)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies C
The full Caterpillar memoYour first report is free
Read it