Research memoBrookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. (BIP.UN.TO) · TSXMemo of October 17, 2026

BIP stock forecast

The weighted forecast points to C$46.39 first and then lower, with the first weighted price forecast for October 2027. It hinges on projects becoming cash-producing assets.

52.99
Share price today, CAD
38.76 (-11 %)
Weighted scenario, October 2029
66.1x
P/E, next 12 months
3.9x
Price to book
Read the full BIP memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to BIP's filings8 chapters · 15,113 words153 sources cited

Where could BIP's shares be in each forecast year?

The weighted forecast points to C$46.39 first and then lower, hinging on projects becoming cash-producing assets, FFO growing per unit and financing remaining manageable. That first weighted price is forecast for October 2027 and implies -7% including dividends. The final weighted price is C$38.76. It implies -11% including dividends in October 2029.

The bear case has 30% probability. The base case has 50%. The bull case has 20%. The investment case strengthens when contracted, powered capacity enters service and reinvested sale proceeds earn attractive returns.

Share price in October 2029: our three scenarios (CAD)Today 37.4205503608409219.52Bear · 30 % · -48%39.50Base · 50 % · -9%65.77Bull · 20 % · +41%
What the shares could be worthCAD per BIP.UN.TO share at each date; in brackets the return since today's 52.99, dividends included
CaseProbabilityOctober 2027October 2028October 2029
Bear30 %36.95 (-25 %)27.57 (-38 %)19.52 (-48 %)
Base50 %48.05 (-4 %)43.68 (-7 %)39.50 (-9 %)
Bull20 %56.40 (+12 %)61.00 (+26 %)65.77 (+41 %)
Weighted100 %46.39 (-7 %)42.32 (-10 %)38.76 (-11 %)

What has to go right, and what could go wrong for BIP?

The bear case falls to US$7,400 million at the first date and ultimately US$5,000 million. It assumes roughly US$1.2 billion of annual erosion because distributions, buybacks and weak earnings outweigh other equity effects. The bull case rises to US$8,500 million initially and US$8,900 million finally. It requires stronger earnings, project commissioning, recycling and positive currency or ownership effects.

How much cash does BIP really make?

BIP then deducts maintenance capital to calculate AFFO, or funds available for distribution. AFFO is a closer estimate of recurring cash after preserving existing assets, but it is still not cash that can all be paid out immediately. In 2025, AFFO was $1.964 billion and distributions were $1.743 billion. Growth, debt management and asset sales also shaped where the dollars went.

The company's own measuresUS$ millions
20252024202320222021
Utilities, Funds from Operations (FFO)786760879739705
Transport, Funds from Operations (FFO)1,1441,224888794701
Midstream, Funds from Operations (FFO)668625684743492
Data, Funds from Operations (FFO)502333275239238
Funds from Operations (FFO)2,6272,4682,2882,0871,733
Adjusted Funds from Operations (AFFO)1,9641,8621,8381,7011,412

What this means. Funds from Operations is not the same as profit because it leaves out depreciation and some other costs, so it can look higher than ordinary profit.

What does an investor pay today for BIP?

At the October 17 price, investors are paying for BIP’s long stream of infrastructure cash flows rather than for one year of accounting profit.

What an investor pays todayC$ millions
Today (Oct 17, 2026)
Share price52.99
Price to book (calculated)3.9x
P/E on operating earnings, last 12 months (calculated)29.7x
P/E, next 12 months (calculated)66.1x
Dividend yield (calculated)4.9%

What this means. The market value does not truly count every type of share because it leaves out preferred units and the company's internal voting shares.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Brookfield Infrastructure Partners sells access to essential networks and facilities rather than one consumer product. A dollar comes in when a customer uses, reserves or receives regulated access to those assets, and it goes out through operating costs, maintenance, growth investment, debt, taxes and distributions.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on BIP

BIP dividendBIP earnings

Its rivals

Williams (WMB)NextEra Energy (NEE)American Tower (AMT)Equinix (EQIX)

Browse

All stocksS&P/TSX 60 companiesCompanies B
The full BIP memoYour first report is free
Read it