Research memoWEC Energy Group, Inc. (WEC) · NYSEMemo of October 19, 2026

WEC Energy Group earnings date

The next WEC Energy Group results are expected on October 29, 2026. Watch whether earnings and construction cash payments support the full-year guidance.

October 29, 2026
Next results
2,062.1
Revenue, quarter to Jun 2026 (US$ millions)
0.91
EPS, diluted, quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full WEC Energy Group memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to WEC Energy Group's filings8 chapters · 17,533 words192 sources cited

What has WEC Energy Group guided for the year?

For 2026, management guides to earnings per share of $5.51–$5.61. EPS is the profit belonging to each common share after expenses and taxes. WEC raised its annualized dividend to $3.81 in January 2026 and declared another quarterly payment of 95.25 cents on October 15.

Management targets annual EPS growth of 7.0%–8.0% during 2026–2030. It targets dividend growth of 6.5%–7.0%. The forecast still depends on normal weather and an effective tax rate of 6.5%–7.5%, so the promise must be tested against cash and financing.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions)1,863.5Sep 20242,284.2Dec 20243,149.5Mar 20252,009.5Jun 20252,104.0Sep 20252,537.1Dec 20253,434.2Mar 20262,062.1Jun 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceUS$ millions
Period guidedLowHighDate given
Earnings per shareYear to Dec 20265.515.61September 4, 2026
Expected 2026 Annual Effective Tax RateYear to Dec 20266.5%7.5%August 4, 2026
Quarterly cash dividend (US cents per share)Quarter to Dec 202695.2595.25October 15, 2026
Annualized Dividends Per ShareYear to Dec 20263.813.81September 4, 2026
Dividend growth2026 onward6.5%7.0%September 4, 2026
Targeting payout ratio of earnings2026 onward65.0%70.0%September 4, 2026

What this means. The two debt-safety rows show only minimum cash-flow-to-debt levels, not ranges; the company says its own targets are higher than the figures shown.

Did WEC Energy Group keep its past promises?

Management also kept an important promise. WEC reached the top of its 2025 adjusted earnings guidance and raised its dividend in January 2026. But adjusted earnings exclude selected items from GAAP, the standard accounting measure. WEC’s GAAP earnings were lower because they included an Illinois settlement charge that adjusted earnings removed.

What is WEC Energy Group's revenue and profit trend?

The June 2026 quarter showed stronger earnings, but construction accounting and temporary benefits explain part of the improvement. Compared with June 2025, revenue rose about 2.6%, operating income rose 6.9% and diluted EPS rose from $0.76 to $0.91. The proper comparison is the same quarter last year because winter heating makes March unlike June.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue2,062.13,434.22,537.12,104.02,009.53,149.52,284.21,863.5
Gross margin73.1%59.5%63.7%71.1%71.6%63.0%67.7%72.1%
Operating income432.8980.0452.9449.6404.9937.5590.9383.7
Net income299.2804.4316.6271.3245.4724.2453.5240.1
EPS, diluted0.912.450.970.830.762.271.430.76
Cash from operations992.31,218.4424.6938.9853.31,162.6581.8729.0

What this means. The company brought in cash from its business, but spending on equipment and buildings was larger, so free cash flow was negative.

What should investors watch in WEC Energy Group's next results?

WEC’s scheduled third-quarter results on October 29, 2026 should be judged against the remaining earnings needed for annual guidance, alongside construction cash payments. Fourth-quarter maintenance catch-up may make the year-end comparison less smooth.

From the full memo · 1. The business

WEC Energy Group sells dependable electricity, natural gas and steam through networks that serve Wisconsin, Chicago, Michigan’s Upper Peninsula, Minnesota and nearby communities. Its dollar begins with a customer bill, moves through fuel, labor, maintenance and financing, and becomes shareholder earnings only after regulators and contracts allow the costs and return.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on WEC Energy Group

WEC Energy Group stock forecastWEC Energy Group dividend

Its rivals

Xcel Energy (XEL)Exelon (EXC)

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies W
The full WEC Energy Group memoYour first report is free
Read it