Research memoMicron Technology, Inc. (MU) · NASDAQMemo of October 10, 2026

Micron stock forecast

MyStockButler's October 2026 analysis: Micron's weighted forecast reaches US$1,087.51 in October 2029. It hinges on durable cash after factory investment.

1,067.55
Share price today, USD
1087.51 (+2 %)
Weighted scenario, October 2029
6.1x
P/E, next 12 months
14.4x
P/E, last 12 months
Read the full Micron memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Micron's filings8 chapters · 16,616 words222 sources cited

Where could Micron's shares go?

The forecast's weighted outcome is a near-term loss followed by a roughly flat three-year result. The shares are valued at $786.12 in October 2027, down 26% including dividends, and at $1,025.23 in October 2028, down 4%. By October 2029, the weighted price reaches $1,087.51, a 2% total return from today's $1,067.55.

Share price in October 2029: our three scenarios (USD)Today 1067.55421.24Bear · 30 % · -60%1083.34Base · 50 % · +2%2097.32Bull · 20 % · +97%
What the shares could be worthUSD per share at each date; in brackets the return since today's 1067.55, dividends included
CaseProbabilityOctober 2027October 2028October 2029
Bear30 %590.99 (-45 %)460.14 (-57 %)421.24 (-60 %)
Base50 %799.48 (-25 %)1116.03 (+5 %)1083.34 (+2 %)
Bull20 %1045.42 (-2 %)1645.83 (+54 %)2097.32 (+97 %)
Weighted100 %786.12 (-26 %)1025.23 (-4 %)1087.51 (+2 %)

What has to go right for Micron, and what could go wrong?

The forecast would move toward the bear case if AI orders weaken between 2027 and 2029 while new industry supply arrives. Disappointing HBM yields or factory ramps in 2027–2028 would make heavy capex less profitable. A lower multiple and reduced buybacks from 2028 through October 2029 would confirm that peak-cycle earnings are fading.

The bull case would become more likely if repeat HBM orders, improving yields and added packaging capacity sustain pricing through 2029. Durable profits, rising buybacks and a stable or expanding multiple would show that AI demand has made the earnings stream less cyclical.

The forecast's main numbersfiscal years; base case, then bear / bull in brackets; USD millions unless shown
FY2027FY2028FY2029FY2030
Revenue growth105.0 % (85.0 % / 125.0 %)25.0 % (-30.0 % / 35.0 %)-15.0 % (-15.0 % / 15.0 %)12.0 % (20.0 % / 10.0 %)
Measure (EBITDA / cash flow)54,880 (49,526 / 60,234)68,600 (34,668 / 81,316)58,310 (29,468 / 93,514)65,307 (35,362 / 102,865)
Net debt-203,180 (-145,803 / -225,947)-402,815 (-198,120 / -493,439)-554,984 (-237,534 / -801,136)-727,678 (-296,005 / -1,137,082)
Buybacks6,000 (2,000 / 10,000)12,000 (2,500 / 20,000)16,000 (3,000 / 25,000)18,000 (3,500 / 30,000)
Dividend per share0.60 (0.60 / 0.60)0.72 (0.60 / 0.90)0.84 (0.60 / 1.20)0.96 (0.60 / 1.50)

How much cash does Micron really make?

Stock compensation creates another distinction. Micron adds it back in operating cash because issuing shares is not an immediate cash payment. Deducting fiscal 2026 stock-based pay of $1,282 million leaves an analytical owner-oriented figure of $57,681 million. This is a deduction for dilution, not a second cash expense.

Free cash flow, honestly countedUS$ millions
Year to Sep 2026Year to Aug 2025Year to Aug 2024Year to Aug 2023Year to Sep 2022
Cash from operations89,67517,5258,5071,55915,181
Capital spending30,71215,8578,3867,67612,067
Free cash flow58,9631,668121-6,1173,114
Stock-based pay1,282975821557496
Real free cash flow (after stock pay)57,681693-700-6,6742,618
Real free cash flow per share50.460.62-0.63-6.112.33

What does an investor pay for Micron today?

Micron trades at 14.4 times recent earnings and 6.1 times expected earnings. A low P/E can signal a bargain, but it can also mean that current profits are near a cyclical peak. Memory prices can rise quickly when customers need more chips than factories can supply. Because many factory costs are fixed in the short term, profits can soar; when new capacity arrives, they can fall just as quickly.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Micron Technology makes the memory chips and storage devices that computers use to work and keep data. It sells different products because a device needs different kinds of memory for different jobs.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Micron

Micron dividendMicron earningsAuf Deutsch

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies M
The full Micron memoYour first report is free
Read it