Research memoD.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) · NYSEMemo of October 19, 2026

D.R. Horton earnings date and guidance

D.R. Horton’s next results are expected on October 29, 2026. Watch whether softer demand still lets D.R. Horton deliver homes, protect profit, and generate enough cash.

October 29, 2026
Next results
9,227.1
Revenue, quarter to Jun 2026 (US$ millions, except EPS; operating cash flow excludes Financial Services, other measures are consolidated)
3.20
EPS, diluted, quarter to Jun 2026
Read the full D.R. Horton memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to D.R. Horton's filings8 chapters · 15,613 words195 sources cited

What has D.R. Horton guided for fiscal 2026?

DHI’s weighted price can reach $212.12 by October 2029 if margins recover, inventory turns faster and cash supports the capital plan. July guidance calls for fiscal 2026 revenue of $32.5–33.0 billion and 83,800–84,300 homebuilding closings. Fourth-quarter home-sales gross margin is guided at 20.5%–21%. Management also expects at least $3,000 million of fiscal 2026 operating cash. On September 15, it raised expected repurchases to at least $3.25 billion; dividend-payment guidance is $500 million.

Revenue by quarter (US$ millions, except EPS; operating cash flow excludes Financial Services, other measures are consolidated)10,002.6Sep 20247,613.0Dec 20247,734.0Mar 20259,225.7Jun 20259,677.8Sep 20256,886.9Dec 20257,558.1Mar 20269,227.1Jun 2026Revenue
Guidance in forceUS$ millions
The period guidedLowHighThe date it was given
Consolidated revenuesYear to Sep 202632,500.033,000.0Jul 21, 2026
Homes closed by homebuilding operationsYear to Sep 202683,80084,300Jul 21, 2026
Income tax rateYear to Sep 202625.0%25.0%Jul 21, 2026
Consolidated cash flow provided by operationsYear to Sep 20263,000.0Jul 21, 2026
Share repurchasesYear to Sep 20263,250.0Sep 15, 2026
Dividend paymentsYear to Sep 2026500.0500.0Jul 21, 2026

What this means. The table says the company plans to repurchase 3,250 million United States dollars of shares, but the note says approximately 2,500 million United States dollars, so the figures do not match.

Did D.R. Horton keep its past promises?

Management’s forecast record is mixed. On October 29, 2024, it predicted 90,000–92,000 home closings for fiscal 2025 and approximately US$2.4 billion of repurchases. Horton closed 84,863 homes for fiscal 2025, below the forecast range, while repurchases exceeded the original plan. As of October 19, 2026, Horton’s latest fiscal 2026 repurchase expectation was at least US$3.25 billion.

What are D.R. Horton’s last eight quarters of revenue and profit?

Over the last eight reported quarters through June 2026, Horton beat estimates five times. That record shows recent execution, but it cannot make customers close on homes. October’s report must put revenue, total profit, margins and cash beside EPS.

The last eight quartersUS$ millions, except EPS; operating cash flow excludes Financial Services, other measures are consolidated
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue9,227.17,558.16,886.99,677.89,225.77,734.07,613.010,002.6
Gross margin23.3%22.5%23.2%21.7%23.9%24.6%25.1%25.5%
Operating income1,155.0800.0729.61,125.81,264.91,001.51,032.11,594.1
Net income904.9647.9594.8905.31,024.6810.4844.91,283.4
EPS, diluted3.202.242.033.043.362.582.613.92
Cash from operations797.6182.4122.52,278.5955.9179.9-166.61,836.9

What this means. Revenue and profit include Financial Services, but cash from operations leaves it out, so these numbers do not cover exactly the same parts of the company.

What should investors watch in D.R. Horton’s next results?

September 2026 results, due before the market opens on October 29, will test the reduced closing and revenue outlook against margins, earnings and cash generation. Orders per community, cancellations, incentives and realized margins will show whether demand improves. Fiscal 2027 will carry a full year without the energy-efficient-home credit for homes acquired after June 30, 2026. Buybacks, dividends, land spending and debt reduction compete for operating cash.

From the full memo · 1. The business

D. R. Horton builds homes, chiefly to sell them to households, and also develops rental communities and related services. A dollar enters when a buyer, tenant, investor, or builder pays, and it leaves first for land, construction, labor, financing, and the costs of completing the transaction.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on D.R. Horton

D.R. Horton stock forecastD.R. Horton dividend

Browse

All stocksS&P 500 companiesCompanies D
The full D.R. Horton memoYour first report is free
Read it