Research memoCameco Corporation (CCO.TO) · TSXMemo of October 15, 2026

Cameco earnings date and guidance

Cameco's next results are expected on October 30, 2026. Watch Cameco's production, purchases, inventory and unit costs at the next results update.

October 30, 2026
Next results
Read the full Cameco memoYour first report is free · no card
Every number traced to Cameco's filings8 chapters · 17,787 words170 sources cited

What has Cameco guided for 2026?

For 2026, Cameco expects its owned and operated uranium properties to produce 19.5–21.5 million pounds. It expects to deliver 29–32 million pounds to utilities, the electricity companies that operate reactors. The gap is deliberate: Cameco combines mine output with inventory, committed purchases and market purchases.

Westinghouse, Cameco’s 49%-owned nuclear-fuel business, adds another kind of forecast. It expects adjusted EBITDA of US$370–430 million but a net loss of US$10–75 million. EBITDA excludes interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. The adjusted version removes further specified items, while net income includes financing costs and accounting charges. Purchase accounting can also raise the recorded cost of acquired inventory when Westinghouse sells it, reducing reported earnings without creating the same-year cash payment.

Guidance in force
period guidedlowhighdate it was given
Uranium — Production (owned and operated properties) (million lb)Year to Dec 202619.521.5Jul 31, 2026
Uranium — Sales/delivery volume (million lb)Year to Dec 20262932Jul 31, 2026
Consolidated — Capital expenditures (C$ millions)Year to Dec 2026490540Jul 31, 2026
Westinghouse — Adjusted EBITDA (US$ millions, Cameco share)Year to Dec 2026370430Jul 31, 2026
Westinghouse — Net loss (US$ millions, Cameco share)Year to Dec 2026-75-10Jul 31, 2026

What this means. Westinghouse figures show only Cameco’s share of that business, not the entire company, so they will not match Westinghouse’s total results.

Did Cameco keep its past promises?

Operating delivery provides the clearest test. Management first forecast 18 million pounds from McArthur River/Key Lake in 2025. Delayed development and ground freezing forced a reduction to 14–15 million pounds. Actual production was 15.1 million pounds, so the revised range was met while the original promise was missed materially.

What do Cameco's last eight quarters show?

June 2026 was weaker, but the collapse in net income exaggerated the deterioration in the uranium business.

Revenue and gross margin fell, and operating income declined. Those changes show genuine pressure from lower planned deliveries, customer timing, purchased pounds and fixed costs spread over less output.

The last eight reported periodsC$ thousands
Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue813,772845,3651,200,930614,555877,016789,4321,183,173720,596
Gross margin23.4%35.7%22.7%27.7%29.3%34.2%21.1%23.7%
Operating income84,139163,835173,34193,040165,951185,811181,034100,340
Net income25,219130,751199,066-141320,88869,764135,4737,427
EPS, diluted0.060.300.460.000.740.160.310.02
Cash from operations131,033-22,276677,325155,716465,200110,191529,71352,342

What this means. The September 2025 diluted earnings per share is shown as 0.00 because the company printed a dash, even though it had a small loss.

From the full memo · 1. The business

Cameco is a supplier to the nuclear-power industry: it sells uranium, processes it into fuel-ready forms, and owns part of a company that makes reactor fuel and equipment. A dollar enters when a nuclear-electricity generator or other customer pays for those products and services, then leaves through mines, plants, suppliers, employees, taxes, investment and distributions from Westinghouse.

Continue reading, free
Your first report is free · no card

Where these numbers come from

More on Cameco

Cameco stock forecastCameco dividend

Browse

All stocksS&P/TSX 60 companiesCompanies C
The full Cameco memoYour first report is free
Read it