Sandisk Corporation (SNDK) Stock Analysis — October 2026
Not investment advice — read the disclaimer
This article is general information, not investment advice. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security and it does not take your personal circumstances into account. MyStockButler and the authors hold no position in SNDK. Analysis date: October 13, 2026. Prices as of Oct 12, 2026. Figures can be outdated after those dates; verify material facts and consult a qualified adviser before investing.
Executive summary
What the business is
Sandisk turns NAND flash—memory that keeps data when a device is off—into enterprise and client solid-state drives (SSDs), embedded storage, portable SSDs, memory cards and USB drives. Cloud operators, device makers, distributors and consumers pay through business, OEM and retail sales. FY2026 revenue was $20,248 million. The ten largest customers supplied 44% of revenue; no single customer exceeded 10%.
-
Volume and price. Revenue rises with gigabytes shipped and average price per gigabyte. In FY2025, exabytes sold rose 6% and average selling price rose 4%.
-
Manufacturing. Substantially all NAND wafers come from Flash Ventures, Sandisk and Kioxia’s jointly operated partnership. Sandisk generally buys half the output and pays half the fixed costs even if it buys less.
-
Contracts. New Business Model (NBM) agreements commit customers to volumes at fixed and market-linked prices, with floors and ceilings. Advances remain obligations until delivery; NBM covers 50% of FY2027 bits and 66.7% of FY2028 bits.
The challenges
-
NAND supply and pricing cycle. NAND prices can fall sharply when supply outruns demand. About two-thirds of the latest quarter’s sequential revenue growth came from pricing. If tight supply eases, the same exposure can reverse Sandisk’s revenue growth and profit.
-
Flash Ventures with Kioxia. Shared factories provide supply and technology, but fixed costs persist when Sandisk buys fewer wafers. Underutilization charges were $249 million in FY2024. The partnership can turn weaker demand or lower purchases into immediate cost pressure.
-
Cost per bit and process transitions. Denser NAND can lower cost per bit, but yield—the share of chips that work well enough to sell—and reliability must hold. BiCS10’s claimed 59% greater bit density than BiCS8 matters only if production economics stay competitive.
-
Enterprise SSD growth. Data-center revenue reached $5,153 million in FY2026, but Sandisk ranked fifth in enterprise SSD revenue and does not disclose that business’s operating margin. Repeat orders must prove the growth pays.
The numbers
| US$ millions | Today (Oct 12, 2026) |
|---|---|
| Share price | 1,487.33 |
| Market value | 214,960.18 |
| Enterprise value | 210,198.18 |
| P/E, last 12 months | 20.4x |
| P/E, next 12 months | 7.0x |
| Free cash flow yield | 5.3% |
| Real free cash flow yield | 5.2% |
| Dividend yield | 0.0% |
| Buyback yield | 2.1% |
The tables show valuation alongside forward P/E, free-cash-flow yields and buyback yield; the apparent earnings value may reflect a strong point in the NAND cycle. Revenue, operating margin and Sandisk’s real free-cash-flow margin collapsed and recovered, moving from negative 18.0% in FY2023 to 55.6% in FY2026. Days in inventory rose to 178 in FY2026, while diluted shares grew 6.9% on average despite buybacks. Diluted EPS and real free cash flow per share must therefore move together.
How it earns, and what can hurt it
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,248 | 7,355 | 6,663 | 6,086 | 9,754 |
| Revenue growth | 175.3% | 10.4% | 9.5% | -37.6% | 12.0% |
| Operating margin | 61.2% | -18.7% | -7.0% | -33.4% | 12.3% |
| Real free cash flow, % of revenue | 55.6% | -4.1% | -9.4% | -18.0% | 5.8% |
| Net cash | 4,762 | ||||
| Net debt | 419 | 486 | 627 | 615 |
What one share gets
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS, diluted | 73.76 | -11.32 | -5.65 | |||
| Real free cash flow per share | 72.66 | -2.08 | -4.27 | |||
| FCF per share — the company's own count | 74.15 | -0.83 | -2.32 | |||
| Free cash flow per share | 74.15 | -0.83 | -3.25 | |||
| − | Paid to minority owners, per share | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| − | Dividends paid, per share | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| − | Share buybacks, per share | 29.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| = | FCF not paid out, per share | 44.97 | ||||
| = | or Paid out more than FCF, per share | 0.83 | 3.25 | |||
| Stock pay per share | 1.50 | 1.26 | 1.02 | |||
| Book value per share | 107.78 | 63.12 | not meaningful | not meaningful | not meaningful | |
| Diluted shares (average of the year), change | 6.9% | -0.7% |
The verdict
The weighted forecast reaches $2,063.61 in October 2029, a 39% gain, if contract floors, data-center demand and high margins hold as NAND supply expands. Management guides fiscal Q1 2027 to revenue of $10,300–$10,800 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $44.00–$46.00. For FY2028–FY2030, it targets average non-GAAP gross margins of 80.0% and operating margins of 75.0%. It also targets adjusted free-cash-flow margins of 50.0%, with excess cash returned after investment.
The weighted price is $1,331.50 in October 2027, a 10% loss. The bear case has 30% probability; the base case has 52%. The bull case has 18%. The October 29, 2026 results call tests fiscal Q1 guidance against revenue, shipments and realized pricing. The key operating signals are NAND supply and pricing, BiCS10 cost and yield, and enterprise SSD qualifications becoming repeat volume shipments. NBM agreements cover 50% of FY2027 bits and 66.7% of FY2028 bits. Their floors support visibility, but delivery and manufacturing costs determine cash returns. The upside depends on Sandisk turning NBM visibility, enterprise SSD demand and BiCS10 efficiency into cash before NAND supply resets.
1. The business
Sandisk Corporation turns NAND flash, memory that keeps data when power is off, into storage for devices, people and data centers. Its business is a chain: customers pay for products, Sandisk pays for memory and the work of making and selling them, and the difference depends on prices, contracts and supply.
1.1 — What it is and what it sells
Sandisk sells NAND flash memory in forms suited to different jobs, from tiny embedded components to complete storage drives.
NAND flash keeps information without electricity. An SSD, or solid-state drive, combines that memory with electronics, software, a casing and a connection so a computer can use it like a hard drive, but without moving parts. A wafer is earlier in the process: a silicon disc carrying many memory chips before they are separated and packaged.
Sandisk’s largest reported end market in FY2026 was Edge, storage used near the person or machine creating the data. It produced $12,160 million of revenue. Within this market, client SSDs go into PCs, phones, consoles, cars and other devices. Sandisk sells them to device makers, distributors and people upgrading their own machines.
Embedded flash is built permanently into a finished product. A phone or car manufacturer, known as an OEM, buys the component and designs it into the device. Sandisk’s iNAND automotive products are made for temperatures from -40˚C to +105˚C. Because an OEM designs around a particular component, changing suppliers later can require testing and redesign.
Enterprise SSDs serve servers and data centers. Sandisk sells them to cloud operators, server makers and companies running their own infrastructure. Its SN655, for example, is designed for workloads that read large amounts of stored data. Data-center revenue rose 437% in FY2026, helped by higher sales and prices.
Consumers buy the same underlying memory in more familiar forms: portable SSDs, removable memory cards and USB flash drives. A photographer might use a fast card to record and transfer images, or a portable SSD to carry large files between machines. Retailers, online stores and distributors bring these products to buyers.
Sandisk also has an upstream layer involving NAND wafers and components. But its single reported operating segment combines these activities rather than showing separate product businesses. The central business choice is therefore where to place limited memory supply: into data-center drives, embedded components, client SSDs or retail products.
The segment table shows the company’s reported revenue, operating income or loss, net income or loss, and total revenue across the listed years.
Results by segment, as the company reports them
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandisk, revenue | 20,248 | 7,355 | 6,663 | 6,086 | 9,754 |
| Sandisk, operating income (loss) | 12,389 | -1,377 | -468 | -2,035 | 1,200 |
| Sandisk, net income (loss) | 11,433 | -1,641 | -672 | -2,143 | 1,064 |
| Total, revenue | 20,248 | 7,355 | 6,663 | 6,086 | 9,754 |
That range of products explains what Sandisk sells; the next question is how sales become profit and cash.
1.2 — How it makes money
Sandisk makes money when the price it receives for storage exceeds the cost of producing, developing and delivering it.
Imagine a photographer buying a portable SSD in a shop. The customer pays the retailer, and perhaps a distributor also takes a share. Sandisk records the wholesale amount it receives, not the full shop price. From that revenue it pays for flash memory, electronics, assembly, testing, delivery, engineering, sales and support.
The unusual cost is the memory itself. Kioxia, a Japanese memory company, works with Sandisk through Flash Ventures, their manufacturing joint ventures. The ventures own or lease production equipment, and Sandisk buys its share of wafers while sharing variable production costs and half the fixed costs. Those factory obligations continue even when customers postpone orders, and Sandisk also helps fund equipment investment.
Gross margin shows what remains after costs assigned to making and selling products. Sandisk’s FY2026 gross margin was 71.5%. After operating expenses such as research, development, sales and administration, operating income was $12,389 million on $20,248 million of revenue. Operating income is therefore not the same as gross profit, and neither measure says when cash arrived.
Sandisk is also replacing some spot-market uncertainty with New Business Model agreements, or NBMs. These multi-year contracts commit customers to product volumes. Their prices contain fixed and variable elements, with floors that limit declines and ceilings that limit increases. Customers get greater confidence about supply, while Sandisk gets a firmer basis for planning production. In August 2026, Sandisk said eight customers had signed agreements backed by minimum financial guarantees.
Cash can arrive before Sandisk has earned the related revenue. An advance is payment for products still owed, so it remains a contract liability until Sandisk performs. A refundable deposit is security that may have to be returned. At July 3, 2026, contract liabilities were $1,242 million and refund liabilities were $1,500 million. Sandisk excluded NBM prepayments and deposits from adjusted free cash flow because they are not ordinary earned sales.
So the dollar flow is more complicated than a sale: customers pay, Sandisk pays its suppliers and workers, and the remainder becomes profit only after the required work and accounting are complete. Those customers, and the routes through which they buy, determine the business’s exposure.
1.3 — Who pays
Sandisk’s immediate customers are mostly businesses, even when the final product is bought by an individual.
Cloud operators, server manufacturers and enterprise customers buy drives for data centers and other infrastructure. They care about capacity, performance, reliability and whether the drive fits a particular system. Once storage becomes part of an infrastructure design, replacing it requires testing. An NBM adds a financial commitment to that technical relationship.
Device makers also pay Sandisk. A PC manufacturer buys client SSDs, while a phone or automotive manufacturer buys embedded flash for a product it will sell under its own name. Distributors buy and resell client products, creating the channel between Sandisk and smaller buyers. At the consumer end, retailers and online stores sell portable SSDs, cards and USB drives to individuals and organizations.
Reported geography follows the ship-to location, not necessarily the final user. FY2026 revenue attributed to Hong Kong was $5,126 million, while revenue attributed to the United States was $3,714 million. A shipment to Hong Kong may enter a factory, distributor or regional supply chain before travelling elsewhere, so these figures do not measure household demand directly.
No customer supplied more than 10% of FY2026 revenue, but the ten largest customers together supplied 44%. No single buyer dominates, yet the largest group still matters. The eight NBM customers announced in August 2026 may not be the same group as the ten largest customers, but their commitments make future delivery and payment obligations important.
Behind this customer network sits a concentrated manufacturing relationship. Sandisk buys substantially all the flash wafers used in its products from the ventures with Kioxia. The ventures operate the Yokkaichi and Kitakami plants in Japan, and their framework runs through December 2034. They sell wafers to Sandisk and Kioxia under commercial arrangements, after which each company makes and sells its own products.
This resembles sharing a bakery: Sandisk sells its own cakes, but depends on shared ovens and still owes part of the costs of keeping them available. A disruption could affect SSDs, cards, embedded products and data-center drives at once. Sandisk’s business therefore rests on two linked promises: customers must buy the storage they commit to, and its manufacturing network must deliver it.
The regional table shows Sandisk’s reported revenue by the listed shipment regions and years.
Revenue by region, as the company reports it
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 3,714 | 1,447 | 933 | 1,133 | 1,768 |
| China | 4,503 | 2,040 | 2,549 | 2,302 | 3,769 |
| Hong Kong | 5,126 | 1,301 | 1,044 | 690 | 1,324 |
| Rest of Asia | 4,612 | 1,116 | 917 | 898 | 1,391 |
| Europe, Middle East and Africa | 1,732 | 1,280 | 1,058 | 930 | 1,349 |
| Other | 561 | 171 | 162 | 133 | 153 |
| Total | 20,248 | 7,355 | 6,663 | 6,086 | 9,754 |
2. The market
Sandisk Corporation sells NAND flash, a form of digital storage that keeps data when power stops, in chips, drives, cards and other products. Its market is large and growing, but its fortunes depend on where storage demand grows, which rivals can supply it, and whether Sandisk can protect its place when too many bits arrive.
2.1 — The market it sells into
Sandisk’s market is one storage technology sold at several stages, so it must be counted in both dollars and bits without adding those stages together.
NAND flash stores photographs on memory cards, files on solid-state drives (SSDs), and data in cloud servers. A supplier may sell a wafer or chip, or turn that NAND into a finished SSD, card or USB drive. Counting both chip sales and finished-product sales as separate markets would count some storage twice, like counting both the flour and the cake as separate meals.
Dollars show what customers spend; bits show how much storage they receive. A bit is a zero or one, and eight bits make a byte. Revenue can rise because suppliers ship more bits, charge higher prices, or sell a richer mix of enterprise SSDs instead of cheaper cards.
One 2026 forecast valued the global NAND market at $270.6 billion. Sandisk later expected more than $300 billion for the same year, showing how quickly prices and forecasts were moving.
The physical market is also enormous. Sandisk projects 1.2 zettabytes of total flash shipments in 2026; a zettabyte is one trillion gigabytes. But an enterprise data-center forecast of 1.2 zettabytes by 2030 describes capacity demand, not Sandisk revenue. A cloud operator buying an enterprise SSD pays for the drive, which contains NAND, a controller and firmware; servers, networking and cloud services belong to other suppliers. The size of the field is therefore clear, while Sandisk’s addressable share depends on what it actually sells.
2.2 — Where the market is heading
Enterprise data centers are taking a larger share of NAND because AI is creating more storage work, but that share alone does not prove durable growth.
Inference means running an already trained AI model to answer a question or perform a task. Each use can require retrieving documents, loading model information and preserving intermediate results. As cloud providers deploy AI more widely, they are ordering more enterprise SSD capacity.
Capacity and speed do not serve every workload equally. QLC, or quad-level-cell NAND, stores four bits in each memory cell. It suits systems that hold very large collections of information and read them more often than they rewrite them. Sandisk’s SN861 targets demanding mixed workloads, while its SN670 is designed for capacity-intensive storage and reaches 122.88 terabytes.
Enterprise SSDs accounted for 48% of global NAND bits shipped in the second quarter of 2026, up from 26% a year earlier. That is a mix measure, not a growth rate. Enterprise shipments may have increased, consumer shipments may have fallen, or suppliers may have redirected scarce output to enterprise customers. Consumer shortages accompanied the shift.
The important question is therefore whether enterprise customers are consuming more absolute bits and placing repeat orders. Sandisk benefits most when data-center demand expands, rather than merely when consumer supply becomes weaker.
2.3 — The rivals
Sandisk faces different rivals at the chip factory, the enterprise-drive customer and the retail shelf, so no single comparison captures the whole contest.
Samsung Electronics, SK hynix and Micron sell NAND alongside DRAM and high-bandwidth memory, which are working memories used by processors. Their total corporate revenue shows scale, but not the strength of their NAND operations. NAND-specific revenue and bit shares provide a fairer comparison.
In the second quarter of 2026, Samsung held 28% of NAND revenue, SK hynix 19% and Sandisk 11%. By bits shipped, Samsung held 25% and SK hynix 22%. Revenue rewards price and product mix, while bits show physical output. SK hynix’s Solidigm subsidiary is especially relevant because it sells high-capacity QLC enterprise SSDs.
YMTC, a Chinese NAND producer, reached 14% of NAND bits shipped in that quarter. It offers enterprise drives, including the PE310 and PE522, but a product launch does not prove that major customers have qualified those drives for production use.
Kioxia competes for finished-drive customers while sharing manufacturing and development with Sandisk. Kingston, PNY, ADATA, Transcend and Netac compete mainly through branded products and distribution. Phison and Silicon Motion supply controllers and storage engineering to other brands. These are different business models and must be judged by different measures.
The table sets out the companies competing across NAND manufacturing, finished storage, retail brands and controller supply.
The rivals
| Company | Listing (exchange: ticker, or private) | Revenue of the last fiscal year | Net margin, last fiscal year | Market value | P/E, last 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kioxia Holdings Corporation | Tokyo: 285A | JPY 2,337,628 million (FY2026) | 23.7% | $176.25 billion USD | 37.7 |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | KRX: 005930 | KRW 333,605,938 million (FY2025) | 13.6% | $1.232 trillion USD | 14.1 |
| SK hynix Inc. | KRX: 000660 | KRW 97.1467 trillion (FY2025) | 44.2% | $855.31 billion USD | 8.38 |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | Nasdaq: MU | USD 37,378 million (FY2025) | 22.8% | $1.119 trillion USD | 23.0 |
| Yangtze Memory Technologies Co., Ltd. | private | ||||
| Kingston Technology Company, Inc. | private | ||||
| PNY Technologies, Inc. | private | ||||
| Phison Electronics Corporation | TPEx: 8299 | NT$ 72,664,091 thousand (FY2025) | 12.0% | TWD 454.49 billion | 9.70 |
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | Nasdaq: SIMO | USD 885,627 thousand (FY2025) | 13.8% | $8.42 billion USD | 30.8 |
| ADATA Technology Co., Ltd. | TPEx: 3260 | NT$ 53,087,430 thousand (FY2025) | 14.4% | TWD 119.31 billion | 4.60 |
| Transcend Information, Inc. | TWSE: 2451 | NT$ 17,125,453 thousand (FY2025) | 32.5% | TWD 123.36 billion | 4.96 |
| Netac Technology Co., Ltd. | Shenzhen: 300042 | CNY 1,239,789,709.45 (FY2025) | 2.0% | CNY 6.42 billion | 45.82 |
2.4 — What protects it
Sandisk’s strongest protection is the accumulated ability to manufacture advanced NAND and turn it into storage products that customers trust.
Sandisk and Kioxia operate Flash Ventures, a shared factory system that develops and manufactures NAND wafers. A wafer is a silicon disc containing many future memory chips. Sandisk owns 49.9% of the ventures and Kioxia 50.1%; each generally receives about half the output. Sharing development and factory investment spreads the cost across large production volumes.
The arrangement is also a continuing financial commitment. Flash Ventures supplies wafers to both partners at cost plus a small markup, while Sandisk pays half the ventures’ fixed costs even if it takes less output. The framework runs through December 2034, and Sandisk agreed to pay Kioxia $1.2 billion from 2026 through 2029 for manufacturing services and supply availability.
A complete enterprise SSD is harder to reproduce than a cheap memory chip. Firmware, the software inside the drive, manages errors, wear, temperature, encryption and sudden power loss. Sandisk’s SN655 also offers dual-port redundancy, so storage can remain accessible if one connection fails. Qualification means a customer has tested and approved the drive in its own system.
That approval creates a practical barrier: a cheaper rival still must prove that millions of drives will behave predictably for years. But Kioxia also competes with Sandisk, and the partnership restricts alternatives. The protection is real, but it depends on cost, reliability and continuing customer approval.
2.5 — Consumer brand and portfolio value
Sandisk’s consumer brand helps buyers choose storage, while its broad portfolio gives it several routes into devices and retail channels.
Consider a family expanding a Nintendo Switch 2. Sandisk sells an officially licensed microSD Express card tested and approved for the console. That branding reassures the buyer about compatibility without requiring technical knowledge.
Brand familiarity can support distribution, but consumers can compare Sandisk with Samsung, Lexar and PNY on capacity, compatibility and price. A discount from a rival can quickly weaken any premium for the name. Retail placement matters, but repeat purchases and margins after promotions matter more.
Sandisk’s consumer revenue rose 29% in fiscal 2026. Fiscal fourth-quarter consumer revenue was $556 million, down 32% sequentially and 5% from the year-earlier quarter. Those changes may reflect prices, supply allocation, timing or units sold, so they do not by themselves prove a loss of loyalty or attractive margins.
Sandisk also sells to OEMs, or original equipment manufacturers that put storage inside laptops and other devices. Serving several markets may let it direct products toward the best opportunities, but breadth also brings forecasting, inventory and support costs. The brand and portfolio help Sandisk reach customers; they do not cancel the NAND cycle.
2.6 — The NAND supply and demand cycle
NAND prices can swing sharply because expensive factories are slow to adjust, while new technology can suddenly produce many more bits.
In 3D NAND, memory cells are stacked vertically like floors in a building. Sandisk’s BiCS10 design is moving toward 332 layers. More layers can increase the bits produced from each wafer and reduce cost per bit, but if several suppliers make the same advance, industry supply can expand without many new factories.
A 2026 estimate put the NAND supply deficit at 4–5%, reflecting AI demand and limited capacity expansion. Sandisk’s latest quarter showed that roughly one-third of sequential revenue growth came from higher volume and two-thirds from pricing. That pricing strength indicates tight conditions, but it may not last.
Supply can return through process upgrades, better yields and new equipment in existing buildings. Sandisk and Kioxia began BiCS10 production at Kitakami Fab2, while suppliers continued targeting higher bit growth. If those extra bits arrive before demand catches up, prices can fall even while long-term storage use rises.
Inventories make the cycle harder to read. Manufacturers can hold lean stocks while module makers hold excess finished products because consumer demand is weak. A specialist therefore watches supply and demand in bits, by end market, alongside wafer starts, usable yields, inventories and contract prices.
Sandisk’s customer agreements may soften the downturn, but its lasting returns depend on whether data-center demand absorbs the next wave of NAND before suppliers compete away today’s shortage prices.
3. History and capital decisions
Sandisk makes flash storage, the electronic memory that keeps data when power is off. Its history is a record of trading scale and control for flexibility: what it spent bought factories, technology and supply, but the returns have not all been proved.
3.1 — How it got here
Sandisk became a storage company by making an expensive technology affordable and sharing the cost of manufacturing it.
Founded as SunDisk in 1988, the company sold its first 20-megabyte solid-state drive, or SSD, for $1,000 in 1991. An SSD stores data electronically instead of on a spinning disk. The opportunity was that flash memory could keep information without power; the challenge was cost. From the 1990s to 2022, the industry reduced the cost of storing a bit by 50,000 times.
Manufacturing scale changed the economics. In 2000, Sandisk and Toshiba created FlashVision, a joint manufacturing company, so Sandisk could obtain production without financing an entire semiconductor factory alone. During the 2008 downturn, Samsung’s offer of $26 a share was rejected. In 2009, Sandisk sold slightly more than one-fifth of its captive wafer capacity to Toshiba, reducing its exposure just as unused capacity was expensive. NAND prices then recovered sharply, helping the business alongside better industry supply and demand.
Western Digital, a storage company best known for hard drives, completed its purchase of Sandisk in 2016 for an announced equity value of roughly $19 billion. The flash business then shared capital decisions with a larger storage group.
The arrangement ended in 2025. Western Digital shareholders received one Sandisk share for every three Western Digital shares, without paying for those shares or surrendering their existing stock. Sandisk borrowed $2 billion and paid about $1.5 billion to Western Digital for transferred assets and liabilities. It repaid the term loan in 2026. Independence restored control over capital, but began with a cash transfer and a new financing burden—setting up the investment choices that followed.
3.2 — The big decisions
Sandisk’s major investments bought useful capabilities, but they did not all earn a clear return.
The enterprise expansion was mixed. Sandisk bought Pliant and SMART Storage Systems, then completed the purchase of Fusion-io for about $1.1 billion. Fusion-io supplied flash products and software that helped servers reach stored data quickly. Enterprise-solutions revenue rose 10% in 2015, partly because of Fusion-io. But Sandisk also cancelled an acquired development project and wrote off its entire $61 million value. The acquisitions added capability, yet public results do not establish whether they earned enough.
Sandisk also changed what it owned in manufacturing. In 2024, it sold 80% of SanDisk Semiconductor Shanghai to JCET, a chip assembly and testing company, while retaining 20%. The sale produced $659 million before tax and a $34 million accounting gain. It reduced equipment and working-capital demands, but contract manufacturing could raise product costs.
A goodwill impairment exposed a different weakness. Goodwill is the part of an acquisition price left after assigning value to identifiable assets and liabilities. In fiscal year 2025, or FY2025, Sandisk recorded a $1.8 billion impairment because projected cash flows and comparable-company values no longer supported the inherited book value. No new cash left the company, but the charge admitted that part of earlier acquisition spending had lost economic support.
The newest decision protects supply. Sandisk paid $970 million for shares in Nanya Technology, a memory company, alongside a multiyear DRAM supply agreement. NAND stores data; DRAM is temporary working space that helps an SSD organize and retrieve it quickly. The shares were locked up for three years, and their higher quoted value produced an $807 million unrealized gain. That was not cash received. The investment works only if reliable DRAM supply and purchasing costs justify it, so the next question is how Sandisk funds all these commitments.
3.3 — Where the cash went
Sandisk’s cash story moved from funding shortfalls to large returns of capital, but reported cash does not remove every future obligation.
The table follows free cash flow through distributions, dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, asset sales, investments, share issues and debt.
Follow the money: where the free cash flow went
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | 11,494 | -120 | -475 | -932 | 741 | |
| − | Paid to minority owners | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| − | Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| − | Share buybacks | 4,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| = | Free cash flow not paid out | 6,970 | 741 | |||
| = | or Paid out more than the free cash flow | 120 | 475 | 932 | ||
| − | Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| + | Businesses and assets sold | 25 | 401 | 137 | 0 | 26 |
| − | Investments bought | 1,432 | 333 | 413 | 627 | 1,032 |
| + | Investments sold or matured | 198 | 793 | 496 | 873 | 1,028 |
| + | New shares sold | 53 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| + | Debt issued | 0 | 2,520 | 0 | 54 | 199 |
| − | Debt repaid | 1,900 | 176 | 102 | 86 | 0 |
| + | Other money in, not listed above | 393 | 675 | |||
| − | or Other money out, not listed above | 633 | 1,937 | 935 | ||
| = | Cash rose by | 3,281 | 1,153 | 36 | 27 | |
| = | or Cash fell by | 43 | ||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 4,762 | 1,481 | 328 | 292 | 335 | |
| − | Total debt | 0 | 1,900 | 814 | 919 | 950 |
| = | Net cash | 4,762 | ||||
| = | or Net debt | 419 | 486 | 627 | 615 | |
| Paid to shareholders | 4,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Paid out, % of free cash flow | 39.4% | not meaningful | not meaningful | not meaningful | 0.0% | |
| Paid out, % of real free cash flow | 40.2% | not meaningful | not meaningful | not meaningful | 0.0% |
In FY2026, the picture changed: Sandisk generated abundant free cash flow, repaid debt and bought back shares. A debt-free balance sheet removes interest and refinancing risk. Buybacks increase the remaining owners’ claim on future earnings, but they create value only if Sandisk buys shares below what the business will ultimately earn.
Investment continued beside those returns. Sandisk’s share of gross capital expenditure was $562 million, while net cash capital spending was $153 million. External funding, leasing and equipment costs recovered through wafer purchases explain much of the difference. The equipment was not free; its cost moved through the manufacturing ventures and future purchases.
Timing also matters. Fourth-quarter operating cash included $1,938 million of customer prepayments and deposits that were excluded from adjusted free cash flow. That cash arrived early, but Sandisk still owed customers products. The company’s future plan therefore depends on surviving weaker NAND prices while preserving enough cash for factories, components and delivery commitments. That pressure is clearest inside Flash Ventures.
3.4 — Flash Ventures with Kioxia
Flash Ventures gives Sandisk shared access to advanced factories, but it also makes fixed costs difficult to escape.
Kioxia is a Japanese memory company and the successor to Toshiba’s memory business. Its partnerships with Sandisk operate through Flash Partners, Flash Alliance and Flash Forward. Sandisk owns 49.9% of each venture and generally buys half the output. Kioxia operates the Japanese factories, while the ventures own or lease much of the equipment. This arrangement gives Sandisk supply and technology at a scale it would struggle to reproduce alone.
The downside appears when demand falls. Sandisk pays variable production costs and its share of fixed costs, including buildings and equipment, even if it buys fewer wafers. Underutilization charges were $249 million in FY2024. They fell to $75 million in FY2025 and $11 million in FY2026. Fewer purchases can therefore leave the same factory cost spread across fewer chips.
The partnership also commits Sandisk to future supply. The Yokkaichi agreements now run through 2034. Sandisk agreed to pay Kioxia $1.165 billion during 2026–2029 for manufacturing services and continued availability. The companies also announced a combined investment plan exceeding $31 billion in Japan through 2032, dependent on government support. That is not a $31 billion Sandisk bill, but it shows how early capital decisions shape future capacity.
The technology can justify the commitment. Sandisk’s BiCS10 samples had 332 memory layers and 59% greater bit density than BiCS8. More density can lower storage cost, but only if factories produce enough working chips at acceptable cost. Even without corporate debt, Sandisk supported $923 million of venture equipment-lease guarantees and $402 million of future building-depreciation prepayments. Shared scale brings shared obligations, leading directly to the costs of independence.
3.5 — Standalone costs after the spin-off
Sandisk’s results after the spin-off cannot be compared fairly with earlier profits until the old shared costs and new financing are separated.
Before 2025, Sandisk’s accounts were carved out of Western Digital’s records. Direct costs belonged to the flash business, but shared finance, legal, human-resources and information-technology costs were allocated by measures such as revenue or headcount. Those allocations need not equal the cost of running an independent public company.
Pro forma accounts then showed how the separation and financing might have affected earlier periods. For FY2024, pro forma interest expense was $166 million, including a $126 million financing adjustment. The financing structure therefore changed the earnings base before operations changed.
The estimated overhead increase was smaller but still incomplete. Compensation and benefits rose $11 million, while service fees, facilities and other specified changes produced an $8 million net autonomous operating-cost increase. That estimate did not fully quantify permanent reporting, compliance and hiring costs. Sandisk must prove that operating improvements cover these costs and its factory commitments through a full memory downturn.
The central verdict is therefore mixed. Sandisk used capital to gain technology, supply and independence, and FY2026 showed strong cash generation. But impairments, underutilization charges and unproven long-term returns mean that spending has created potential more clearly than it has yet demonstrated durable value.
4. Management and ownership
Sandisk Corporation is a public company that turns NAND flash memory—the semiconductor memory that keeps data when power is off—into storage products. To decide whether its leaders are on shareholders’ side, we need to examine its managers, board, owners and rewards.
4.1 — Who runs it
Sandisk is run by experienced technology executives whose record as leaders of a standalone company is still short.
Sandisk became separate from Western Digital, its former parent, on February 21, 2025. It received the flash-memory business and related operations, while Western Digital kept its own business. That separation gave Sandisk clearer responsibility for its investment, borrowing, cash and results.
David Goeckeler has been chairman and chief executive since 2025. He ran Western Digital from March 2020 until the separation, after leading major networking and security operations at Cisco. His most important decision was therefore to lead the separation itself. His next test is to make the independent company perform through the sharp price swings of the memory market.
Sandisk is trying to make customer relationships more predictable. Its multiyear agreements include firm financial commitments and can bring cash forward, although advance payments remain a liability until Sandisk delivers the products. The arrangement resembles a restaurant taking a deposit for future catering: it improves planning, but it does not guarantee a profitable meal. NAND contract prices fell more than 50% during the latest completed downturn, so these agreements reduce uncertainty without removing market risk. Sandisk reported three such agreements in April 2026. By the August results call, eight customers had signed.
Luis Visoso, the finance chief, must turn those commitments into cash, financing and disciplined spending. His experience includes cloud-economics work at Amazon Web Services and finance leadership at technology companies. By April 2026, Sandisk reported a debt-free balance sheet. That is a concrete result, though the longer test is whether the company can preserve it when conditions weaken.
The officers table shows the named executives and the roles they hold.
Who runs it
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| David Goeckeler | Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, director | 2025 |
| Luis Visoso | Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | 2025 |
| Christine Bastian | Executive Vice President and Chief People Officer | |
| Bernard Shek | Chief Legal Officer and ary | 2025 |
| Jim Elliott | Executive Vice President and Chief Revenue Officer | |
| V. Don Angspatt | Executive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer | |
| Alper Ilkbahar | Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer | 2025 |
| Khurram Ismail | Executive Vice President and Chief Product Officer | |
| Janet Allgaier | Executive Vice President and Chief Consumer Officer |
The team now has a clear standalone mandate; the board must show that it can supervise that mandate.
4.2 — The board
Sandisk’s board has formal independence and relevant experience, but Goeckeler also chairs the board that oversees him.
The board appoints and evaluates management, approves major decisions and monitors risk for shareholders. Seven of eight directors are independent, with Goeckeler the exception. Independence limits disqualifying financial or employment ties, but it does not guarantee courage, expertise or effective challenge.
The directors bring experience in semiconductor manufacturing, international technology leadership, operations and people management. Rick Cassidy, Tom Caulfield, Devinder Kumar and Necip Sayiner add industry knowledge, while Ellyn Shook and Miyuki Suzuki broaden the board’s leadership perspective. That range matters because Sandisk must manage factories, engineers, global customers and long investment cycles.
Rick Cassidy is the lead independent director. He leads executive sessions in which directors meet without management, creating a place to review strategy, performance and management effectiveness. This is the board’s main counterweight to the chief executive’s influence over meetings and agendas.
The board also added Alexander R. Bradley, effective December 30, 2025, to its audit committee. His industrial-project finance experience is useful where investment decisions can outlast the market conditions that justified them.
The board table shows each director’s tenure and independence status.
The board
| Director | Since | Independent |
|---|---|---|
| David Goeckeler | 2025 | no |
| Alexander R. Bradley | 2025 | yes |
| Rick Cassidy | 2025 | yes |
| Tom Caulfield | 2025 | yes |
| Devinder Kumar | 2025 | yes |
| Necip Sayiner | 2025 | yes |
| Ellyn Shook | 2025 | yes |
| Miyuki Suzuki | 2025 | yes |
The structure can work, but its credibility depends on whether directors challenge generous targets and unfavorable arrangements rather than merely satisfying independence rules.
4.3 — Who owns it
Sandisk has no disclosed majority owner, so influence is distributed among investment managers, insiders and smaller shareholders.
Investment managers such as Vanguard Capital Management, BlackRock, FMR and Jane Street hold influential positions, but a reported institutional holding does not necessarily mean the manager supplied the money. Pension funds and mutual funds may own the economic interest while the manager decides how to vote or whether to sell. That power is called beneficial ownership.
The Fidelity-related positions illustrate the point. Abigail Johnson’s reported position overlaps with FMR’s because voting and selling authority can be divided between related parties. The holdings should not be treated as separate piles of shares. Large managers can influence elections, pay votes and shareholder campaigns without controlling the company.
Sandisk has one class of common stock, and each share carries one vote. A shareholder can vote for directors, participate in advisory votes on executive pay and support proposals, but cannot personally order a factory investment or replace an executive. Those decisions pass through the board and voting process.
The ownership table shows principal holders, insiders, their roles, share classes, values and recent transactions.
Who owns it: insiders and principal holders
| Holder | Role | Classes owned | Value at US$1,487.33 (2026-10-12) | Recent transactions (12 months) | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5% holder | 11,000,476 Common Stock (7.6%) | US$16,361,337,969.08 | 2026-10-06 | |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 5% holder | 8,825,007 Common Stock (6.1%) | US$13,125,697,661.31 | 2026-10-06 | |
| Abigail P. Johnson | 5% holder | 7,861,064.22 Common Stock (5.3%) | US$11,691,996,646.33 | 2026-10-06 | |
| FMR LLC | 5% holder | 7,861,064 Common Stock (5.4%) | US$11,691,996,319.12 | 2026-10-06 | |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 5% holder | 7,409,437 Common Stock (5.1%) | US$11,020,277,933.21 | 2026-10-06 | |
| David Goeckeler | Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, director | 304,184 Common Stock (<1%) | US$452,421,988.72 | sold 67,679 shares for US$104,972,834.41 in 28 open-market trades | 2026-10-06 |
| Luis Visoso | Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | 71,030 Common Stock (<1%) | US$105,645,049.90 | sold 1,000 shares for US$1,568,830.00 in 1 open-market trade | 2026-10-06 |
| Michael Pokorny | VP, Chief Accounting Officer | 21,550 Common Stock | US$32,051,961.50 | sold 2,446 shares for US$3,488,436.28 in 1 open-market trade | 2026-09-21 |
| Alper Ilkbahar | Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer | 10,439 Common Stock (<1%) | US$15,526,237.87 | sold 7,112 shares for US$11,397,901.09 in 37 open-market trades | 2026-10-06 |
| Bernard Shek | Chief Legal Officer and ary | 9,972 Common Stock (<1%) | US$14,831,654.76 | sold 5,308 shares for US$9,027,017.64 in 6 open-market trades | 2026-10-06 |
| Miyuki Suzuki | Director | 8,928 Common Stock (<1%) | US$13,278,882.24 | sold 3,500 shares for US$2,196,359.55 in 1 open-market trade | 2026-10-06 |
| Tom Caulfield | Director | 6,167 Common Stock (<1%) | US$9,172,364.11 | 2026-10-06 | |
| Devinder Kumar | Director | 3,790 Common Stock (<1%) | US$5,636,980.70 | 2026-10-06 | |
| Rick Cassidy | Director | 3,771 Common Stock (<1%) | US$5,608,721.43 | 2026-10-06 | |
| Ellyn Shook | Director | 3,771 Common Stock (<1%) | US$5,608,721.43 | 2026-10-06 | |
| Necip Sayiner | Director | 1,921 Common Stock | US$2,857,160.93 | sold 1,850 shares for US$1,118,327.32 in 2 open-market trades | 2026-10-06 |
| All officers and directors, last 12 months | 152 transactions reported of every kind; sold 88,895 shares for US$133,769,706.28 in 76 open-market trades; 0 bought |
Western Digital’s exit created a different concern. It exchanged retained Sandisk shares to reduce debt, and those shares were then sold publicly in secondary offerings. Sandisk paid all the offering expenses but received no sale proceeds. The arrangement created a possible overhang while the former parent’s block entered the market, and Sandisk’s obligation for later exit expenses ended on March 19, 2026. Ownership is dispersed, but that does not mean every separation decision favored continuing shareholders.
4.4 — Insider buying and selling
Sandisk’s insiders have reduced their holdings through substantial sales, with no reported open-market purchases.
During the latest twelve months, officers and directors sold 88,895 shares for US$133,769,706.28 in 76 open-market trades. David Goeckeler accounted for 67,679 shares and US$104,972,834.41. Those sales reduce insiders’ exposure, so they deserve attention, but a sale can reflect diversification, taxes or spending rather than a judgment that the business is failing.
The timing gives Goeckeler’s sales a more precise meaning. He adopted a Rule 10b5-1 plan on May 29, 2026. Such a plan sets trading instructions in advance, often through a broker, before the insider knows material nonpublic information. It resembles arranging automatic monthly sales instead of deciding each month whether to sell. September’s transactions therefore do not by themselves show a fresh bearish reaction, although the earlier choice to adopt the plan still matters.
Luis Visoso and several other directors also sold. Reported insider transactions can include stock awards, shares surrendered to cover withholding and genuine market sales. Those actions have different meanings. The useful question is how much exposure each insider retains after awards and sales, not whether any single transaction looks alarming.
That leaves pay as the next test: does Sandisk reward results while preserving shareholders’ claim on the business?
4.5 — Pay, and promises kept
Sandisk links executive rewards to performance and share ownership, but payout ceilings and dilution make the alignment worth watching.
David Goeckeler’s fiscal 2026 compensation was US$15,181,160, while Luis Visoso’s was US$8,430,409. Those totals include the accounting value of stock awards, not just cash received. Restricted stock units promise shares after continued service; performance stock units also depend on results. The design gives executives a stake in the company, but issuing shares can give existing shareholders a smaller percentage of the same business.
The first year of the fiscal 2026–2028 performance program reached its 200% ceiling for both revenue and adjusted earnings per share. The final award averages three annual scores, so one excellent year cannot determine the entire result. But once a year reaches its ceiling, further performance earns no additional reward for that year. The remaining targets will show whether the program encourages durable execution or mainly rewards a favorable part of the memory cycle.
The table brings together stock pay, buybacks and the company’s share-count measures.
Stock pay and the share count
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock pay | 232 | 182 | 149 | 165 | 171 |
| Stock pay, % of revenue (calculated) | 1.1% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 1.8% |
| Stock pay, % of free cash flow (calculated) | 2.0% | not meaningful | not meaningful | not meaningful | 23.1% |
| Share buybacks | 4,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Buybacks minus stock pay (calculated) | 4,292 | -182 | -149 | -165 | -171 |
| Diluted shares | 155 | 145 | 146 | ||
| Shares outstanding at year end | 146 | 146 | |||
| Diluted shares (average of the year), change (calculated) | 6.9% | -0.7% |
Sandisk has delivered tangible results, including debt reduction and actual repurchases. At Investor Day on August 13, 2026, management promised to return all excess cash after investing in the business. That promise leaves judgment over what counts as necessary investment, but it gives shareholders a clear principle to test.
The overall answer is guardedly positive: experienced managers have delivered early results and meaningful ownership exposure, while the board and owners provide real but imperfect checks. Whether they remain on shareholders’ side will depend on disciplined investment, tougher performance targets and restraint when the memory market becomes less generous.
5. The numbers
Sandisk Corporation makes NAND flash, a form of memory that keeps data when power is off. Its accounts show a company emerging from a severe downturn, with extraordinary growth that still needs to be tested for durability.
5.1 — Growth
Sandisk’s sales growth reflects both more storage sold and more money earned for each unit of storage.
An exabyte is one billion gigabytes. Sandisk’s “exabytes sold” measure therefore tracks physical storage, while ASP, or average selling price, tracks revenue per gigabyte. Revenue can rise because either measure improves, or because sales shift toward more valuable products.
Revenue fell from US$9,754 million in FY2022 to US$6,086 million in FY2023. It recovered by 9.5% in FY2024 and 10.4% in FY2025, when exabytes sold rose 6% and ASP rose 4%. Both volume and price helped.
FY2026 was different. Revenue reached US$20,248 million, up 175.3%, while total exabytes grew only in the mid-teens. Datacenter revenue rose from US$960 million to US$5,153 million. Edge revenue rose from US$4,127 million to US$12,160 million. The result came heavily from pricing and mix, not just physical output.
The year also contained 53 weeks, including a 14-week first quarter. Sandisk began selling some customer testing units instead of giving them away, which changed where their costs appeared. A specialist therefore tests shipments, realized price and customer use before treating the headline growth as durable.
These rows show revenue, margins, profit, EPS and dividends across five years.
Results
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,248 | 7,355 | 6,663 | 6,086 | 9,754 |
| Revenue growth (calculated) | 175.3% | 10.4% | 9.5% | -37.6% | 12.0% |
| Gross profit | 14,472 | 2,212 | 1,072 | 430 | 3,244 |
| Gross margin (calculated) | 71.5% | 30.1% | 16.1% | 7.1% | 33.3% |
| Operating income | 12,389 | -1,377 | -468 | -2,035 | 1,200 |
| Net income | 11,433 | -1,641 | -672 | -2,143 | 1,064 |
| Net margin (calculated) | 56.5% | -22.3% | -10.1% | -35.2% | 10.9% |
| EPS, diluted | 73.76 | -11.32 | -5.65 | ||
| Dividend per share | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
The next rows show segment sales, working-capital days and customer concentration.
The company's own measures
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Datacenter | 5,153 | 960 | 325 | 500 | 1,264 |
| Edge | 12,160 | 4,127 | 4,069 | 3,637 | 6,038 |
| Consumer | 2,935 | 2,268 | 2,269 | 1,949 | 2,452 |
| Days sales outstanding (days) | 48 | 51 | 48 | 35 | 49 |
| Days in inventory (days) | 178 | 135 | 158 | 134 | 117 |
| Days payable outstanding (days) | -64 | -50 | -54 | -37 | -46 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 162 | 136 | 152 | 132 | 120 |
| Top 10 customers (% of net revenue) | 44.0% | 40.0% | 41.0% | 47.0% | 47.0% |
5.2 — Profit
Sandisk’s operating economics improved sharply, but the comparison is distorted by a large goodwill impairment in FY2025.
Gross profit is sales left after product costs; gross margin expresses it as a share of sales. Gross margin rose from 7.1% in FY2023 to 71.5% in FY2026. NAND factories have high fixed costs, so weak prices and idle capacity can damage margins together. Underutilization charges fell from US$249 million in FY2024 to US$11 million in FY2026, showing that factory economics improved.
Operating income also includes research, selling and corporate costs. FY2025 reported an operating loss of US$1,377 million, including a US$1,830 million goodwill impairment. Goodwill is the premium paid above identifiable net assets in an acquisition; writing it down reduces accounting profit without using cash at that moment. Removing that single charge would have produced operating profit of US$453 million.
FY2026 operating profit reached US$12,389 million, while company-adjusted operating income was higher still because adjustments remove selected charges. Net income also benefited from an unrealized US$807 million gain on Nanya shares. Taxes then reduced the result through a 12.2% effective tax rate. The specialist therefore separates product economics, operating costs, investment gains and taxes.
These rows show adjusted operating income, EBITDA, net income, EPS and the effective tax rate.
The company's own adjusted measures, and tax
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted operating income (company's measure) | 12,700 | 689 | -309 | -976 | 1,809 |
| Adjusted EBITDA (company's measure) | -11 | -87 | -661 | ||
| Adjusted net income (company's measure) | 10,987 | 440 | -502 | -1,224 | 1,597 |
| Adjusted EPS (company's measure) | 70.88 | 2.99 | |||
| Effective tax rate (calculated) | 12.2% | not meaningful | not meaningful | not meaningful | 13.8% |
5.3 — Cash
Sandisk now generates substantial cash, but customer advances make conventional free cash flow look stronger than cash earned from completed deliveries.
Cash from operations was only US$84 million in FY2025, and free cash flow was negative US$120 million after capital spending. In FY2026, operating cash reached US$11,671 million and conventional free cash flow reached US$11,494 million. The improvement was too large to explain simply through working-capital collection.
Sandisk’s New Business Model, or NBM, includes deposits from cloud customers securing future NAND supply. Those receipts finance production, but they also create a delivery obligation. NBM prepayments and deposits reached US$2,476 million in FY2026. After removing them and including Flash Ventures activity, adjusted free cash flow was US$8,743 million.
Capital spending also has more than one useful definition because joint-venture funding, leases and wafer economics run through different lines. Inventory days rose from 135 to 178, and the cash conversion cycle lengthened from 136 to 162 days. Inventory deserves attention when prices can fall. Deducting US$232 million of stock compensation leaves “real free cash flow” of US$11,262 million, an allowance for dilution rather than another cash payment.
These rows trace operating cash, working capital, capital spending, free cash flow and stock compensation.
Follow the money: real free cash flow
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 11,671 | 84 | -309 | -713 | 1,151 | |
| Of which, freed from working capital | 212 | 197 | ||||
| or Of which, tied up in working capital | 380 | 86 | 600 | |||
| − | Capital spending | 177 | 204 | 166 | 219 | 410 |
| = | Free cash flow | 11,494 | -120 | -475 | -932 | 741 |
| − | Stock pay | 232 | 182 | 149 | 165 | 171 |
| = | Real free cash flow | 11,262 | -302 | -624 | -1,097 | 570 |
| Free cash flow — the company's own count | 11,494 | -120 | -338 | -932 | 741 | |
| What its own count adds back | 137 | |||||
| Free cash flow, % of revenue | 56.8% | -1.6% | -7.1% | -15.3% | 7.6% | |
| Real free cash flow, % of revenue | 55.6% | -4.1% | -9.4% | -18.0% | 5.8% |
5.4 — Balance sheet and debt
Sandisk has repaid its reported borrowings, but manufacturing partnerships continue to impose fixed obligations.
At July 2026, Sandisk held US$4,762 million of cash and reported zero debt, compared with US$1,900 million a year earlier. Its current ratio fell from 3.6 times to 2.3 times, but liquidity still strengthened because both current assets and liabilities grew. The quality of those assets matters: receivables and inventory are not the same as cash.
The debt came from a US$2.0 billion borrowing in February 2025, of which US$1.5 billion funded a distribution to WDC. Sandisk repaid the remaining principal in March 2026 and recorded a US$46 million extinguishment loss. Debt and interest exposure therefore fell substantially.
Flash Ventures are Sandisk’s manufacturing partnerships with Kioxia. Utilization means the share of available factory capacity in use. Sandisk reduced its wafer purchases during weaker conditions but still pays half of certain fixed costs and places rolling three-month orders. Underutilization charges fell from US$249 million to US$11 million, but zero debt does not mean zero downturn exposure.
These rows show cash, investments, assets, liabilities, leases, equity and liquidity measures.
Balance sheet
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 4,762 | 1,481 | 328 | 292 | 335 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current assets | 12,780 | 5,086 | 3,548 | 3,400 | 4,489 |
| Total assets | 22,507 | 12,985 | 13,506 | 13,820 | 15,761 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,581 | 1,427 | 2,123 | 2,174 | 2,513 |
| Total liabilities | 6,771 | 3,769 | 2,424 | 2,381 | 2,784 |
| Total debt (calculated) | 0 | 1,900 | 814 | 919 | 950 |
| Lease liabilities | 201 | 219 | 182 | 100 | |
| Shareholders' equity | 15,736 | 9,216 | 11,082 | 11,439 | 12,977 |
| Current assets over current liabilities (calculated) | 7,199 | 3,659 | 1,425 | 1,226 | 1,976 |
| Current ratio (calculated) | 2.3x | 3.6x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.8x |
| Book value per share (calculated) | 107.78 | 63.12 | not meaningful | not meaningful | not meaningful |
5.5 — The latest quarter
The July 2026 quarter confirms an operating acceleration, but pricing contributed more than volume.
Revenue and gross margin reached new highs, and operating income rose sharply from the year-earlier quarter. Because the recovery had already appeared in earlier quarters, the result is more than the disappearance of one accounting charge.
The eight-quarter sequence shows revenue weakening in early 2025 before climbing through the rest of the year and accelerating in 2026. Management attributed roughly one-third of sequential revenue growth to volume and two-thirds to pricing. That mix makes the quarter powerful but also exposes it to future price reversals.
Growth was uneven across the business. Datacenter and Edge drove the expansion, while Consumer declined. Net income also exceeded adjusted earnings, showing that investment and other items still mattered.
Operating cash and conventional free cash flow were both strong. Adjusted free cash flow was lower after customer prepayments and Flash Ventures activity, but it still showed substantial operating improvement. The quarter establishes momentum, not a normal long-term margin.
These rows show revenue, gross margin, operating income, net income, EPS, operating cash and free cash flow across eight quarters.
The last eight quarters
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Apr 2026 | Jan 2026 | Oct 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,965 | 5,950 | 3,025 | 2,308 | 1,901 | 1,695 | 1,876 | 1,883 | |
| Gross margin | 84.6% | 78.4% | 50.9% | 29.8% | 26.2% | 22.5% | 32.3% | 38.6% | |
| Operating income | 7,037 | 4,111 | 1,065 | 176 | 18 | -1,881 | 195 | 291 | |
| Net income | 6,903 | 3,615 | 803 | 112 | -23 | -1,933 | 104 | 211 | |
| EPS, diluted | 43.97 | 23.03 | 5.15 | 0.75 | -0.16 | -13.33 | 1.19 | ||
| Cash from operations | 7,126 | 3,038 | 1,019 | 488 | 94 | 26 | 95 | -131 | |
| − | Capital spending | 43 | 45 | 39 | 50 | 45 | 44 | 48 | 67 |
| = | Free cash flow | 7,083 | 2,993 | 980 | 438 | 49 | -18 | 47 | -198 |
5.6 — Cost per bit and process transitions
Manufacturing progress matters only when denser designs produce more reliable, saleable storage at lower cost.
A wafer is a disc on which memory chips are made. Cost per bit measures the manufacturing cost of stored information, while yield is the share of chips that pass testing. A wafer can hold more potential storage and still be uneconomic if too many chips fail.
BiCS8, Sandisk and Kioxia’s 218-layer generation, supplied the majority of Sandisk’s bit production in FY2026. That proves meaningful manufacturing adoption rather than mere sampling. BiCS10 reached sampling with 332 layers and a claimed 59% density improvement over BiCS8.
TLC stores three bits per cell; QLC stores four. QLC offers more capacity, but the denser design can make reading and rewriting harder. Sandisk must therefore prove bonding yield, reliability, power, endurance, customer approval and cost. The durable advantage is usable bits produced faster than manufacturing and transition costs rise.
5.7 — Enterprise SSD growth and product mix
Enterprise SSD growth has reached paid shipments, but the accounts do not yet prove the margins will last.
An enterprise SSD is a solid-state drive for servers and storage systems. It combines NAND with a controller, which manages data placement, and firmware, the software that directs the drive. A hyperscale customer operates enormous cloud infrastructure and tests the complete product under demanding workloads.
That testing is called qualification. It can take months because failures after deployment are expensive. Once a product passes, switching suppliers may require another round of testing, giving the approved supplier some protection.
Sandisk’s datacenter revenue rose from US$325 million in FY2024 to US$5,153 million in FY2026. Its QLC Stargate platform began shipping for revenue, which marks commercialization rather than merely an engineering announcement.
Yet Sandisk ranked fifth by enterprise SSD revenue. Growth therefore proves progress, not leadership. The accounts also do not disclose Datacenter operating margins, so they cannot show whether controllers, firmware, qualification and support costs leave a durable return.
5.8 — Customer qualification, mix and pricing power
Sandisk’s realized pricing depends on customer approval, product mix and incentives, while channel inventory remains a hidden risk.
Storage products are not interchangeable. A cloud customer that has qualified one drive cannot necessarily replace it immediately, because performance and software behavior must be tested again. That creates commercial value, but not permanent pricing power.
Mix also matters. Enterprise products can command more per gigabyte than retail storage. In FY2025, Edge revenue rose despite lower capacity shipments because ASP improved, while Consumer revenue barely changed as higher volume met lower ASP. In FY2026, Consumer revenue rose even as its capacity volume fell, again showing that dollars and gigabytes can tell different stories.
Sales incentives and marketing programs fell from 19% of gross revenue to 11%. That supports better realized pricing, although it may also reflect a different customer mix. Top-ten customer concentration rose from 40.0% to 44.0%, making large programs more important.
Channel inventory is stock held by distributors and retailers before users buy it. Strong shipments can therefore fill shelves without proving sell-through. Sandisk needs replenishment, stable allowances and repeat orders to show that qualification has become durable demand.
6. Valuation and the stock
SanDisk Corporation makes NAND flash storage, a memory that keeps data when power is off, and its shares now price in a dramatic recovery. The question is whether that recovery has become durable cash-earning power or whether unusually strong NAND profits are making the stock appear cheaper than it is.
6.1 — What an investor pays today
SanDisk looks inexpensive on forecast earnings only because forecast earnings assume a much stronger business than trailing earnings show.
A share price is not the value of the company. Market value adds up all common shares, while enterprise value adjusts that figure for cash and debt to show what investors are paying for the operating business. The forward P/E compares the price with predicted earnings, so its apparent cheapness depends on those earnings arriving. Enterprise value divided by revenue adds another warning: sales matter only if they become profit and cash.
Free cash flow means cash left after operating needs and spending on property and equipment. SanDisk’s calculation is more complicated because Flash Ventures affects cash movements, while customer advances and deposits are removed. Customers may pay before delivery, but that cash is still a liability until SanDisk performs.
SanDisk and Kioxia jointly use factories through Flash Ventures. Kioxia owns the facilities and provides manufacturing services; SanDisk owns 49.9% of each venture, receives about half the output, and pays its share of variable and fixed costs. It may also have to fund investment when the venture lacks cash. That obligation makes accounting profit less informative without the cash-flow notes.
The float is the stock readily available for public trading. Western Digital’s sales or exchanges can increase that supply without creating new shares, while buybacks retire shares and reduce it. SanDisk had $15.5 billion of repurchase but had repurchased $4.5 billion during fiscal 2026. The table gathers the price, valuation multiples, cash yield, book value, and dividend income that investors face today.
What an investor pays today
US$ millions
| Today (Oct 12, 2026) | |
|---|---|
| Share price | 1,487.33 |
| Market value (calculated) | 214,960.18 |
| Enterprise value (calculated) | 210,198.18 |
| P/E, last 12 months (calculated) | 20.4x |
| P/E, next 12 months (calculated) | 7.0x |
| EV / revenue, last 12 months (calculated) | 10.4x |
| Price to book (calculated) | 13.8x |
| Free cash flow yield (calculated) | 5.3% |
| Real free cash flow yield (calculated) | 5.2% |
| Dividend yield (calculated) | 0.0% |
6.2 — Against its own past
SanDisk’s independent trading history is too short to establish a normal valuation range.
SanDisk began independent trading in February 2025, leaving only one post-spin-off year-end in its history. Earlier figures cannot show what investors would have paid for this separately listed company, and the old SNDK ticker belongs to a different ownership and balance-sheet history.
The business did give investors a reason to reassess it. Gross margin is the share of sales left after direct production costs. It rose from 30.1% in fiscal 2025 to 71.5% in fiscal 2026, reaching 84.6% in the fourth quarter. More revenue therefore remained available for operating expenses and profit.
Bits measure storage capacity, while ASP means average selling price. If SanDisk sells the same amount of storage at a higher ASP while costs change slowly, revenue rises faster than costs and profit expands. Management said one-third of fourth-quarter sequential revenue growth came from additional bits and two-thirds from pricing. That mix makes the recovery powerful, but also exposes it to a reversal in NAND prices.
NAND prices fell by more than 50% during the 2022–2023 downturn. The recent margin recovery may therefore reflect both better customer demand and a cyclical shortage. SanDisk’s own history cannot settle that question; comparisons with rivals offer the next test.
Five years of history
US$ millions
| Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 | Jul 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share price at fiscal year end | 47.15 | |||
| P/E at fiscal year end (calculated) | not meaningful | |||
| Price to book at fiscal year end (calculated) | 0.7x | not meaningful | not meaningful | not meaningful |
6.3 — Against rivals
SanDisk’s rival multiples provide context, but they do not create a simple cheapness ranking.
Kioxia and Micron are closer comparisons because they make memory, yet Micron and SK hynix also sell DRAM, the memory used for active computation. Samsung combines memory with a much broader electronics business. Comparing SanDisk’s forecast earnings with rivals’ trailing earnings would also mix two different periods.
P/E is especially unstable in NAND. When ASP rises, profit can grow much faster than storage volume, so the P/E falls even if the share price does not move. When prices fall, the multiple can rise sharply as earnings collapse. A specialist therefore examines physical demand, selling prices, and margins across a cycle rather than treating one year’s P/E as a lasting measure.
EV/EBITDA compares enterprise value with operating earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization. Depreciation spreads equipment costs over time, but adding it back does not make replacement equipment free. SanDisk must pay half of Flash Ventures’ fixed costs and may fund capital investment. Its share of lease guarantees was $923 million at July 3, 2026.
Price-to-book has a similar problem. SanDisk records Flash Ventures through the equity method instead of consolidating every factory asset and liability. Silicon Motion designs controllers, while Phison, ADATA, and Transcend operate different kinds of component and module businesses. Their book values therefore support different profit engines. The table shows the companies, ownership status, revenue, margins, market values, and trailing P/E figures available for comparison.
The rivals
| Company | Listing (exchange: ticker, or private) | Revenue of the last fiscal year | Net margin, last fiscal year | Market value | P/E, last 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kioxia Holdings Corporation | Tokyo: 285A | JPY 2,337,628 million (FY2026) | 23.7% | $176.25 billion USD | 37.7 |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | KRX: 005930 | KRW 333,605,938 million (FY2025) | 13.6% | $1.232 trillion USD | 14.1 |
| SK hynix Inc. | KRX: 000660 | KRW 97.1467 trillion (FY2025) | 44.2% | $855.31 billion USD | 8.38 |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | Nasdaq: MU | USD 37,378 million (FY2025) | 22.8% | $1.119 trillion USD | 23.0 |
| Yangtze Memory Technologies Co., Ltd. | private | ||||
| Kingston Technology Company, Inc. | private | ||||
| PNY Technologies, Inc. | private | ||||
| Phison Electronics Corporation | TPEx: 8299 | NT$ 72,664,091 thousand (FY2025) | 12.0% | TWD 454.49 billion | 9.70 |
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | Nasdaq: SIMO | USD 885,627 thousand (FY2025) | 13.8% | $8.42 billion USD | 30.8 |
| ADATA Technology Co., Ltd. | TPEx: 3260 | NT$ 53,087,430 thousand (FY2025) | 14.4% | TWD 119.31 billion | 4.60 |
| Transcend Information, Inc. | TWSE: 2451 | NT$ 17,125,453 thousand (FY2025) | 32.5% | TWD 123.36 billion | 4.96 |
| Netac Technology Co., Ltd. | Shenzhen: 300042 | CNY 1,239,789,709.45 (FY2025) | 2.0% | CNY 6.42 billion | 45.82 |
6.4 — How the price moved
SanDisk’s enormous rise reflects a reassessment of earnings power, while its sharp reversals show how demanding expectations have become.
The performance table shows a stock that rose dramatically over one year but also suffered substantial recent declines. The 52-week range shows the same tension: a powerful advance followed by a large retreat from the high. Such movement suggests that investors are revising both expected earnings and the multiple they will pay for them.
The main business catalyst was a recovery in NAND pricing alongside stronger datacenter demand. Datacenter customers need storage for large datasets and systems that repeatedly retrieve information. When demand meets constrained supply, manufacturers can charge more, and higher prices can move quickly into profit.
A second catalyst was SanDisk’s addition to the Nasdaq-100, an index tracked by funds that must buy newly included companies. SanDisk joined before trading opened on April 20, 2026. That demand can lift the share price without changing the amount of NAND SanDisk sells.
The risk is that strong results may still disappoint if investors expected even more. Consumer affordability may limit demand, while supply tightness could ease in the second half of 2027. The tables show the market’s reaction; the final question is what that reaction assumes about future cash flow.
The share price today and over 52 weeks
US$
| Today (Oct 12, 2026) | |
|---|---|
| 52-week high | 2,354.39 |
| 52-week low | 120.96 |
Share price performance
| Share price change | |
|---|---|
| 1 month | -8.9% |
| 3 months | -22.4% |
| 6 months | 74.6% |
| 1 year | 1004.9% |
6.5 — What the price implies
Today’s valuation depends on SanDisk turning exceptionally high NAND margins into repeatable cash earnings through a downturn.
The forward multiple implies about $30.7 billion of next-twelve-month earnings. But forecast earnings can make a cyclical stock look cheap. A shop bought for $100 and expected to earn $14 next year sells for about seven times earnings; if a normal year produces only $5, the same purchase price represents twenty times normal earnings.
Management’s August Investor Day model targets mid-to-high-teens revenue growth for fiscal 2028–2030. It also targets about 80% non-GAAP gross margin and 75% non-GAAP operating margin. Gross margin subtracts production costs; operating margin also subtracts research, sales, administration, and other operating expenses. Non-GAAP means management excludes selected costs, which does not make them disappear.
New Business Model agreements provide some protection. These multiyear contracts combine customer volume commitments with fixed and market-linked pricing. A floor limits how far prices can fall, while a ceiling limits how far they can rise. Eight customers had signed agreements covering about half of fiscal 2027 bits and two-thirds of fiscal 2028 bits. Their $93.9 billion contract value is spread across the agreements’ lives, not received as one year’s revenue.
The cash test is demanding. A 10% annual cash return on today’s equity value would require about $21.5 billion. At a 50% adjusted cash-flow margin, SanDisk would need roughly $43 billion of annual revenue, compared with $20.248 billion in fiscal 2026. The business was already approaching that annualized scale in its fiscal first-quarter guidance, but one quarter is not a full-year forecast.
The price therefore assumes that contract floors, growing storage demand, and high margins survive easier supply. If customers regain cheaper alternatives, the stock’s low forward multiple may simply be measuring peak earnings.
7. What comes next
Sandisk Corporation makes flash storage, the memory used in solid-state drives and other data devices. Its plan depends on selling much more of it at high margins while paying for new factories, technology and customer commitments.
7.1 — What management has guided
Management expects a strong fiscal Q1 2027 and several years of unusually profitable growth.
For the next quarter, Sandisk forecasts revenue of $10,300–$10,800 million and non-GAAP earnings of $44.00–$46.00 per diluted share. Non-GAAP is management’s version of profit after removing selected items from GAAP, the standard accounting result. The exclusions include stock-based compensation: issuing shares may not require an immediate cash payment, but it dilutes existing owners. The forecast is therefore useful for judging operations, but it should be checked against GAAP profit, share count and cash flow.
Guidance in force
US$ millions
| Period guided | Low | High | Date given | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 10,300 | 10,800 | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Gross Margin (GAAP) | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 83.0% | 84.9% | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Gross Margin (Non-GAAP) | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 83.0% | 85.0% | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Operating Expenses (GAAP) | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 574 | 614 | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Operating Expenses (Non-GAAP) | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 520 | 540 | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Tax Expense (Non-GAAP) | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 15.0% | 15.0% | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Diluted Net Income Per Share (Non-GAAP) | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 44.00 | 46.00 | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 155 | 155 | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Items excluded from Non-GAAP diluted net income per share | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 59 | 81 | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Stock-based compensation expense excluded from Non-GAAP operating expenses | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 54 | 74 | Aug 5, 2026 |
| Stock-based compensation expense excluded from Non-GAAP gross margin | Fiscal Q1 2027 | 5 | 7 | Aug 5, 2026 |
| non-GAAP gross margins | FY2028–FY2030 | 80.0% | 80.0% | Aug 13, 2026 |
| non-GAAP operating margins | FY2028–FY2030 | 75.0% | 75.0% | Aug 13, 2026 |
| operating expenses as a percentage of revenue | FY2028–FY2030 | 5.0% | 5.0% | Aug 13, 2026 |
| adjusted free cash flow margin | FY2028–FY2030 | 50.0% | 50.0% | Aug 13, 2026 |
| excess cash returned to shareholders | FY2028–FY2030 | 100.0% | 100.0% | Aug 13, 2026 |
| NBM agreements, share of bits (FY2027) | FY2027 | 50.0% | 50.0% | Aug 13, 2026 |
| NBM agreements, share of bits (FY2028) | FY2028 | 66.7% | 66.7% | Aug 13, 2026 |
| revenue growth | FY2028–FY2030 | Aug 13, 2026 |
Management’s longer-range model targets average non-GAAP gross margins of 80.0%, operating margins of 75.0% and adjusted free-cash-flow margins of 50.0% across FY2028–FY2030. These are averages, not promises for every quarter. Free cash flow is the money left after operating needs and investment; the adjusted version also removes company-specific items.
The main protection is Sandisk’s New Business Model. Longer contracts commit customers to specified purchases, while fixed and variable pricing includes minimum and maximum prices. Deposits and other guarantees improve visibility, but they are not automatically profit: Sandisk must still manufacture and deliver the storage. The contracts can soften a price collapse, not eliminate factory or demand risk. That risk determines how much of the promised excess cash can safely be returned to shareholders.
7.2 — What analysts expect
Analysts expect another strong quarter, so delivering the current forecast matters more than producing another isolated earnings beat.
Consensus means the collected forecast of analysts who follow Sandisk. It changes as analysts revise their models, and different providers can calculate it differently. For fiscal Q4 2026, one estimate put expected non-GAAP earnings at $34.59 a share. Sandisk delivered $39.25, while revenue reached about $8,970 million against an expected $8,420 million.
This was part of a longer run. Sandisk beat both revenue and earnings estimates in all six reported quarters from fiscal Q3 2025 through fiscal Q4 2026. That record shows strong recent execution, but it does not yet show how the newly independent company performs through a complete memory-industry cycle.
For fiscal Q1 2027, the cited consensus was revenue of $10,620 million and earnings of $44.21 a share. Revenue expectations sat above the middle of management’s range, while earnings expectations sat below it. So the guide cannot be called simply optimistic or disappointing; the answer depends on the measure and the estimate used.
The useful test is what supports the result. More shipments at durable prices would strengthen the investment plan. Fewer shares or generous exclusions would offer less reassurance. Those questions lead directly to the production spending required to make the forecast possible.
7.3 — The spending ahead
Sandisk must spend on manufacturing capacity and technology before the growth in its forecast can produce cash.
Kioxia, Sandisk’s manufacturing partner, operates the Flash Ventures joint ventures with it. The ventures produce wafers, the thin silicon discs from which memory chips are made, and generally divide output between the partners. Sandisk pays its share of fixed costs and must fund 49.9%–50.0% of capital investment when a venture cannot pay from its own cash. In effect, Sandisk partly co-owns and partly rents a factory whose costs continue even when demand weakens.
An agreement signed January 29, 2026 extended this arrangement through December 31, 2034. Sandisk also committed about $1.2 billion during 2026–2029 for manufacturing services and continued supply access. K2 at Kitakami in Japan began production during FY2026, and tenth-generation production was announced there in July.
Management expects FY2027 capital spending to rise as it expands BiCS8 and BiCS10. BiCS is Sandisk’s three-dimensional NAND architecture; TLC stores three bits in each memory cell. BiCS10 TLC promises 59% greater bit density than BiCS8, meaning more storage from the same wafer area. That can lower the cost of each gigabyte, but only if early production achieves good yield and customers approve the product.
The timing matters. Equipment may be installed before production becomes efficient, and chips may be made before customers accept them. Sandisk therefore has to finance the manufacturing system before the hoped-for revenue arrives, which makes its cash position the next question.
7.4 — Can they pay for it
Sandisk can support its near-term commitments, but no debt does not mean no unavoidable payments.
As of July 2026, Sandisk held cash and no debt, with no debt due in each of the next five years. Cash had risen substantially from January through July, so the immediate financing problem was production investment rather than refinancing a loan.
Cash and debt, last eight quarters
US$ millions
| Jul 2026 | Apr 2026 | Jan 2026 | Oct 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 4,762 | 3,735 | 1,539 | 1,442 | 1,481 | 1,507 | 804 | 322 | |
| + | Short-term investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| − | Total debt | 0 | 0 | 650 | 1,400 | 1,900 | 2,000 | 553 | 296 |
| = | Net cash | 4,762 | 3,735 | 889 | 42 | 251 | 26 | ||
| = | or Net debt | 419 | 493 |
Debt coming due after the latest fiscal year end
US$ millions
| Debt coming due | |
|---|---|
| within 12 months | 0 |
| year 2 | 0 |
| year 3 | 0 |
| year 4 | 0 |
| year 5 | 0 |
Cash exceeded the disclosed FY2027 requirements by $1,371 million. That comparison is reassuring but not a cash-runway forecast: the commitments fall at different times, and the company continues to receive and spend cash while it operates.
Operating cash generation was especially strong. Fiscal Q4 produced $7,126 million of operating cash flow and $5,035 million of adjusted free cash flow. The adjusted figure excluded $1,938 million of New Business Model prepayments and deposits. Those payments help fund production, but they carry obligations to supply products later, so Sandisk cannot treat every dollar as unrestricted surplus.
A $1,500 million revolving credit facility, available at year-end and expiring February 21, 2030, provides a backstop. The larger exposure remains Flash Ventures: fixed costs continue even if Sandisk reduces purchases. Buybacks are authorized rather than required, so preserving cash for factories is the sensible defence if prices turn down.
7.5 — What to watch
The October results will test execution, but taxes, tariffs and claims will decide how much of the profit becomes spendable cash.
Sandisk’s fiscal Q1 earnings call is scheduled for October 29, 2026, at 4:30 p.m. Eastern. Investors should watch revenue, earnings, shipment growth, realized pricing and the next outlook. Those figures will show whether customers are taking the capacity Sandisk is funding and whether the following quarter still supports the plan.
Taxes create a separate claim. Changes to foreign-income taxation and global minimum taxes affect FY2027, while Sandisk expects corporate alternative-minimum-tax exposure. Malaysian tax holidays expire during FY2028–FY2031, which can raise taxes without weakening factory performance. Cash taxes matter as well as the accounting tax charge because expense recognition and payment can occur at different times.
Sandisk also retains $128 million of tax-indemnity liabilities tied to Western Digital and pre-separation tax positions. U.S. trade investigations could change tariff exemptions; a 10% additional tariff on Malaysian products would either reduce margins or force a price increase customers may resist.
Fiscal FY2026 included $93 million of non-operating legal settlements, with other proceedings unresolved. The essential questions are separate: are products earning the promised margins, are taxes and claims consuming cash, and are manufacturing commitments growing faster than customer receipts? The final question concerns whether new products can make that investment worthwhile.
7.6 — Enterprise SSD growth ahead
Enterprise SSD growth becomes dependable only when customer approvals turn into repeat shipments.
An enterprise solid-state drive stores data in servers. Qualification means a customer has tested that the drive works with its software, servers and workloads. A design win means the customer selected it for a planned system. Neither proves that large orders will follow. The commercial sequence is qualification, selection, volume shipment, deployment and repeat purchase.
Sandisk’s QLC Stargate platform began shipping for revenue in fiscal Q4. QLC stores four bits in each memory cell, allowing high capacity, while Sandisk is also expanding TLC enterprise drives for cloud and artificial-intelligence infrastructure. These products serve different storage needs, so product announcements alone do not establish the size of the opportunity.
The evidence has moved beyond announcements. Fiscal Q4 datacenter revenue reached $2,977 million, up 103% sequentially. High-capacity QLC drives were entering a volume ramp, meaning production was moving from initial shipments toward sustained larger output. The enterprise SSD market is forecast to grow 35 percent annually from 2024 through 2030, and the leading supplier held 35.1% of the market in 2Q26.
Sandisk still needs repeat orders, additional qualifications and a growing share of customer purchases. Those signals show that deployed drives worked, manufacturing scaled and customers chose Sandisk again. Only then will enterprise growth become durable cash capable of funding the next generation of production.
8. Where the price could go
8.1 — The verdict
The forecast's central outcome is modest near-term weakness followed by stronger three-year upside.
The weighted price is $1,331.50 in October 2027, a 10% loss including dividends. It becomes $1,581.80 in October 2028, a 6% gain. By October 2029, it reaches $2,063.61, a 39% gain.
The last-date range runs from $573.23 to $4,471.21. Today’s price is $1,487.33.
The bear case has a 30% probability. The base case has a 52% probability. The bull case has an 18% probability. These odds reflect the tension between strong current demand and an unusually cyclical earnings record.
The table shows the three paths and their probability-weighted result.
What the shares could be worth
USD per share at each date; in brackets the return since today's 1487.33, dividends included
| Case | Probability | October 2027 | October 2028 | October 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30 % | 542.70 (-64 %) | 367.00 (-75 %) | 573.23 (-61 %) |
| Base | 52 % | 1425.12 (-4 %) | 1649.20 (+11 %) | 2090.03 (+41 %) |
| Bull | 18 % | 2375.73 (+60 %) | 3411.75 (+129 %) | 4471.21 (+201 %) |
| Weighted | 100 % | 1331.50 (-10 %) | 1581.80 (+6 %) | 2063.61 (+39 %) |
8.2 — The model
The forecast values each date from normal operating profit, a selected enterprise-value multiple, net debt and the projected share count.
That approach fits Sandisk because NAND pricing, utilization and supply additions can move reported earnings sharply. Operating income ranged from a $2,035M loss to $12,389M over the supplied five-year record. The forecast therefore avoids treating FY2026’s 61.2% operating margin as permanent; the five-year revenue-weighted margin was about 19.4%.
Net cash is important because Sandisk had cash of $4,762M and no debt at the latest reported year-end. Cash generation funds investment and buybacks, while weaker pricing can reverse that flow.
The share count changes with repurchases, equity awards and employee share purchases. Sandisk repurchased about 3M shares in FY2026, while 6.6M awards remained outstanding. Dividends stay at zero because every reported year in the supplied history had no dividend, and management has not given dividend-specific guidance.
8.3 — The drivers
Normal operating profit is the main separation between the cases. The base case uses $5,000M in October 2027 and $5,500M in October 2028. It reaches $6,500M in October 2029. That path assumes revenue growth from data-center and enterprise demand, but a 25% normalized margin, above the historical 19.4% and well below FY2026’s peak.
The bear case falls to $3,000M, then $2,500M, before recovering to $3,500M. It assumes supply outruns demand, prices reverse and fixed Flash Ventures costs amplify the decline. NAND prices fell more than 50% in the last completed downturn. The bull case rises from $8,000M to $10,000M and then $12,000M, requiring enterprise demand to absorb new bits and BiCS10 to lower cost per bit. BiCS10 is claimed to improve density by 59% over BiCS8.
The table holds the base share count at 144M. The bear count rises from 147M to 149M and then 151M as restrained buybacks fail to offset new equity. The bull count falls from 143M to 142M and then 141M because stronger cash generation supports larger repurchases. The assumptions reflect FY2026’s $4.5B buyback and management’s policy of returning excess cash after investment.
Dividends remain $0 in all cases. Strong FY2026 free cash flow of $11,494M could support a new payout, but the company has no established dividend habit and returned cash through buybacks instead.
The base multiple rises from 40x to 45x as customer visibility and repeat enterprise orders improve. The bear case compresses from 25x to 20x before a limited recovery, because pricing and utilization weaken. The bull case expands from 42x to 52x, requiring durable demand, successful BiCS10 execution and a more predictable cash stream. Peer reference multiples near 28x to 31x support neither the base premium nor the bull premium without stronger evidence of durability.
Net debt remains negative in every case, meaning net cash. The base case moves from negative $5,930M to negative $7,309M and then negative $9,510M as cash generation exceeds investment and $3,000M annual buybacks. The bear case assumes only $1,000M annual buybacks and working-capital outflows. The bull case assumes $7,500M annual buybacks, leaving negative $5,994M net debt by the final date. The cash build uses a 13% tax rate and depreciation and amortization equal to 3.8% of revenue.
The table gathers the selected assumptions.
The forecast's table
base case, then bear / bull in brackets; USD millions, per share in USD, unless shown
| October 2027 | October 2028 | October 2029 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal operating profit | 5,000 (3,000 / 8,000) | 5,500 (2,500 / 10,000) | 6,500 (3,500 / 12,000) |
| Shares (millions) | 144 (147 / 143) | 144 (149 / 142) | 144 (151 / 141) |
| Dividends per share | 0.00 (0.00 / 0.00) | 0.00 (0.00 / 0.00) | 0.00 (0.00 / 0.00) |
| Enterprise value to normal operating profit | 40.00 (25.00 / 42.00) | 42.00 (20.00 / 48.00) | 45.00 (23.00 / 52.00) |
| Net debt | -5,930 (-4,614 / -3,730) | -7,309 (-4,647 / -4,128) | -9,510 (-6,115 / -5,994) |
8.4 — Bear and bull
The bear case begins when NAND tightness unwinds before data-center demand can absorb the added supply. Pricing and mix fall, fixed Flash Ventures costs remain, and weaker enterprise execution compresses both profit and the multiple. The price reaches $542.70 in October 2027 and $573.23 in October 2029. Its 30% probability reflects three prior operating-loss years, the documented price collapse and the fact that about two-thirds of recent sequential revenue growth came from pricing.
The bull case requires several linked successes. AI and cloud demand must absorb new bits, BiCS10 must ramp with competitive yields, and enterprise SSD qualifications must become repeat orders. Strong cash generation then funds investment and buybacks while the market sustains a premium multiple. The price reaches $2,375.73 in October 2027 and $4,471.21 in October 2029. Its 18% probability is lower because the assumed 32%–33.3% margins and rising multiple are not yet established through a full cycle.
8.5 — What would change the view
The first test is the Q1 FY2027 report, due on October 29, 2026. Revenue near the guided $10,300M–$10,800M range would support the base path; a miss would increase bear risk.
Through FY2027 and FY2028, the key evidence is whether supply growth outruns demand, whether NAND pricing weakens, and whether utilization revives fixed-cost pressure. NBM agreements covering 50% of FY2027 bits and 66.7% of FY2028 bits support the base case, but do not eliminate cycle risk.
The view would move bullish if BiCS10 improves cost per bit and QLC enterprise drives convert qualifications into repeat volume. It would move bearish if buybacks shrink because investment and working capital consume cash, or if earnings prove too cyclical to sustain the selected multiple.
Frequently asked questions
What does Sandisk Corporation do?
Sandisk Corporation turns NAND flash, memory that keeps data when power is off, into storage for devices, people and data centers. Its business is a chain: customers pay for products, Sandisk pays for memory and the work of making and selling them, and the difference depends on prices, contracts and supply. Sandisk sells NAND flash memory in forms suited to different jobs, from tiny embedded components to complete storage drives.
Is Sandisk Corporation (SNDK) stock expensive?
SanDisk Corporation makes NAND flash storage, a memory that keeps data when power is off, and its shares now price in a dramatic recovery. The question is whether that recovery has become durable cash-earning power or whether unusually strong NAND profits are making the stock appear cheaper than it is. SanDisk looks inexpensive on forecast earnings only because forecast earnings assume a much stronger business than trailing earnings show.
What are the main risks for Sandisk Corporation stock?
The bear case begins when NAND tightness unwinds before data-center demand can absorb the added supply. Pricing and mix fall, fixed Flash Ventures costs remain, and weaker enterprise execution compresses both profit and the multiple. The price reaches $542.70 in October 2027 and $573.23 in October 2029.
What could move Sandisk Corporation stock next?
The October results will test execution, but taxes, tariffs and claims will decide how much of the profit becomes spendable cash. Sandisk’s fiscal Q1 earnings call is scheduled for **October 29, 2026**, at **4:30 p.m. Eastern**.
Who runs and owns Sandisk Corporation?
Sandisk Corporation is a public company that turns NAND flash memory—the semiconductor memory that keeps data when power is off—into storage products. To decide whether its leaders are on shareholders’ side, we need to examine its managers, board, owners and rewards. Sandisk is run by experienced technology executives whose record as leaders of a standalone company is still short.
Sources
- [1]Sandisk’s FY2026 annual report — www.sec.gov
- [2]FY2025 Form 10-K — www.sec.gov
- [3]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [4]Final June 2025 prospectus — www.sec.gov
- [5]Earnings release — Q4 2026 — www.sec.gov
- [6]Earnings release — Q4 2025 — www.sec.gov
- [7]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [8]Fiscal Q3 Form 10-Q, Flash Ventures — www.sec.gov
- [9]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [10]subsequent accounting — www.sec.gov
- [11]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [12]August 13 investor-day announcement — www.sandisk.com
- [13]Proxy statement DEF 14A — 2026-10-06 — www.sec.gov
- [14]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [15]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [16]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [17]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [18]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [19]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [20]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [21]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [22]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [23]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [24]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [25]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [26]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [27]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [28]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [29]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [30]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [31]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [32]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [33]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [34]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [35]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [36]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [37]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [38]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [39]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [40]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [41]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [42]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [43]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [44]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [45]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [46]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [47]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [48]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [49]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [50]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [51]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [52]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [53]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [54]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [55]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [56]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [57]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [58]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [59]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [60]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [61]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [62]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [63]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [64]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [65]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [66]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [67]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [68]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [69]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [70]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [71]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [72]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [73]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [74]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [75]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [76]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [77]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [78]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [79]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [80]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [81]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [82]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [83]SEC filing — www.sec.gov
- [84]Source — investor.sandisk.com
- [85]Kioxia annual securities report — www.kioxia-holdings.com
- [86]Source — companiesmarketcap.com
- [87]Source — companiesmarketcap.com
- [88]Source — kind.krx.co.kr
- [89]Source — companiesmarketcap.com
- [90]Source — companiesmarketcap.com
- [91]Source — news.skhynix.com
- [92]Source — companiesmarketcap.com
- [93]Source — companiesmarketcap.com
- [94]Source — micron.gcs-web.com
- [95]Source — companiesmarketcap.com
- [96]Source — companiesmarketcap.com
- [97]Source — www.phison.com
- [98]Source — stockanalysis.com
- [99]Source — ir.siliconmotion.com
- [100]Source — companiesmarketcap.com
- [101]Source — companiesmarketcap.com
- [102]Source — webapi3.adata.com
- [103]Source — stockanalysis.com
- [104]Source — tw.transcend-info.com
- [105]Source — stockanalysis.com
- [106]Source — vip.stock.finance.sina.com.cn
- [107]Source — stockanalysis.com
- [108]Q4FY26 earnings presentation — investor.sandisk.com
- [109]Optimus announcement — www.sandisk.com
- [110]Embedded flash products — www.sandisk.com
- [111]Enterprise SSD guide — www.sandisk.com
- [112]FY2026 results — investor.sandisk.com
- [113]Extreme Portable SSD data sheet — documents.sandisk.com
- [114]Extreme PRO SD card — www.sandisk.com
- [115]Ultra USB data sheet — documents.sandisk.com
- [116]FY2026 annual report, Note 9 — investor.sandisk.com
- [117]Reuters — “Exclusive-Chinese chipmaker YMTC plans new factories amid heightened US-Sino trade tensions, sources say” — April 14, 2026 — Investing.com — www.investing.com
- [118]Sandisk February 2026 prospectus — investor.sandisk.com
- [119]August 5, 2026 results-call transcript — gloom.sh
- [120]Kioxia partnership announcement — www.kioxia.com
- [121]Kioxia production announcement — www.kioxia.com
- [122]Sandisk’s product overview — www.sandisk.com
- [123]TrendForce’s May forecast — www.trendforce.com
- [124]Sandisk’s market commentary — www.sandisk.com
- [125]SN655 data sheet — documents.sandisk.com
- [126]TrendForce’s September enterprise update — www.trendforce.com
- [127]Sandisk’s enterprise SSD guide — shop.sandisk.com
- [128]Counterpoint’s shipment study — counterpointresearch.com
- [129]Samsung’s consolidated statements — images.samsung.com
- [130]TrendForce’s supplier review — www.trendforce.com
- [131]Counterpoint’s revenue update — counterpointresearch.com
- [132]YMTC’s enterprise launch — www.ymtc.com
- [133]Current enterprise portfolio — www.ymtc.com
- [134]TrendForce’s channel study — www.trendforce.com
- [135]Phison — www.phison.com
- [136]Silicon Motion — www.siliconmotion.com
- [137]January 2026 extension announcement — investor.sandisk.com
- [138]Sandisk’s Nintendo product page — www.sandisk.com
- [139]GamesRadar’s August 2026 comparison — www.gamesradar.com
- [140]Latest results-call transcript — www.fool.com
- [141]Sandisk’s technology presentation — investor.sandisk.com
- [142]TrendForce’s July balance estimate — www.trendforce.com
- [143]Kitakami announcement — www.sandisk.com
- [144]TrendForce’s 2027 outlook — www.trendforce.com
- [145]KIOXIA America — Flash Memory: A Historical Retrospective — November 28, 2022 — www.electronicdesign.com
- [146]Sandisk’s anniversary release — futurememorystorage.com
- [147]company history — en.wikipedia.org
- [148]Toshiba’s announcement — www.global.toshiba
- [149]Samsung’s offer — www.samsung.com
- [150]EE Times — www.eetimes.com
- [151]2009 annual report — materials.proxyvote.com
- [152]DRAMeXchange / TrendForce — NAND Flash Upstream and Downstream Vendors face Price Fluctuation, says DRAMeXchange — March 26, 2009 — www.trendforce.com
- [153]Acquisition announcement — www.sec.gov
- [154]Western Digital’s acquisition accounting — investor.wdc.com
- [155]Registration statement — www.sec.gov
- [156]Pliant coverage — www.networkworld.com
- [157]SMART announcement — www.prnewswire.com
- [158]Fusion-io completion — www.sec.gov
- [159]2015 annual report — www.sec.gov
- [160]Original transaction terms — www.sec.gov
- [161]Nanya agreement — investor.sandisk.com
- [162]Blocks & Files — www.blocksandfiles.com
- [163]First-quarter 2015 filing — www.sec.gov
- [164]Samsung Semiconductor — Samsung Unveils Next-Gen 3D-Memory Vision at FMS 2026, Charting the Future of AI Infrastructure — August 4, 2026 — semiconductor.samsung.com
- [165]latest results call — stockanalysis.com
- [166]Buyback announcement — investor.sandisk.com
- [167]SamMobile — Samsung remains No. 1 in NAND market despite falling market share — August 13, 2026 — www.sammobile.com
- [168]Extension agreement announcement — www.sandisk.com
- [169]joint investment announcement — hk.kioxia.com
- [170]BiCS10 announcement — www.sandisk.com
- [171]Micron Technology — 2026 Form 10-K — October 9, 2026 — www.sec.gov
- [172]Sandisk biography — investor.sandisk.com
- [173]April results — www.sandisk.com
- [174]Executive appointment filing — investor.sandisk.com
- [175]ADATA Technology Co., Ltd. — 2023 Annual Report — March 31, 2024 — webapi3.adata.com
- [176]Board appointment announcement — investor.sandisk.com
- [177]Proxy statement DEF 14A — 2025-10-07 — www.sec.gov
- [178]Offering announcement — www.sandisk.com
- [179]September transaction record — www.filingexplorer.com
- [180]SEC guidance — www.sec.gov
- [181]rentseek.ing — Semiconductors & Related Devices CEO Salary — October 6, 2026 — rentseek.ing
- [182]Compensation figures — compbrief.velarion.ai
- [183]FY2025 results reconciliation — last10k.com
- [184]BiCS10 announcement — investor.sandisk.com
- [185]Sandisk UltraQLC explanation — www.sandisk.com
- [186]The Asia Business Daily — “Samsung Electronics Begins Industry-First Mass Production of 9th Gen QLC NAND... Highlights Leadership in Enterprise SSD Market” — September 12, 2024 — T — www.asiae.co.kr
- [187]Blocks & Files — www.blocksandfiles.com
- [188]TrendForce enterprise SSD research — www.trendforce.com.tw
- [189]Blocks & Files — “Where did that NAND upstart come from?” — July 24, 2026 — Blocks & Files — www.blocksandfiles.com
- [190]360 Research Reports — “Enterprise SSD Market Size, Share, Growth, and Industry Analysis” — April 27, 2026 — 360 Research Reports — www.360researchreports.com
- [191]May 2026 exchange announcement — www.westerndigital.com
- [192]Investor Day financial presentation, appendix — investor.sandisk.com
- [193]WD exchange announcement — www.westerndigital.com
- [194]GuruFocus — Kioxia Holdings EV-to-EBITDA — October 12, 2026 — www.gurufocus.com
- [195]GuruFocus — Micron Technology EV-to-EBITDA — October 12, 2026 — www.gurufocus.com
- [196]GuruFocus — Kioxia Holdings PB Ratio — October 12, 2026 — www.gurufocus.com
- [197]Micron FY2025 annual report — investors.micron.com
- [198]Samsung sustainability report — www.samsung.com
- [199]Company manufacturing overview — www.siliconmotion.com
- [200]Nasdaq announcement — www.nasdaq.com
- [201]August results coverage — www.investing.com
- [202]TrendForce’s July pricing research — www.trendforce.com
- [203]ADATA Technology Co., Ltd. — 2022 Annual Report — June 9, 2023 — annual report — webapi3.adata.com
- [204]Investor Day presentation — investor.sandisk.com
- [205]Investor Day announcement — investor.sandisk.com
- [206]TipRanks — SanDisk Stock SNDK Rises Slightly After Setting a Date for Fiscal Q1 2027 Earnings — September 30, 2026 — article — www.tipranks.com
- [207]Investing.com results report — www.investing.com
- [208]Investing.com earnings history — ca.investing.com
- [209]Investing.com outlook report — ca.investing.com
- [210]Micron Technology — PowerPoint Presentation — March 18, 2026 — presentation — fortune.com
- [211]August 5 earnings-call transcript — www.marketbeat.com
- [212]August 5 Form 8-K — www.sec.gov
- [213]U.S. Customs and Border Protection — CSMS 69326983 - GUIDANCE: Section 301 Forced Labor Import Duties — July 23, 2026 — guidance — content.govdelivery.com
- [214]Sandisk events calendar — investor.sandisk.com
- [215]McKinsey & Company — Generative AI spurs new demand for enterprise SSDs — December 3, 2024 — article — www.mckinsey.com
- [216]The Asia Business Daily — Samsung Electronics Maintains Top Spot in Q2 eSSD Market with Revenue Doubling — September 1, 2026 — article — view.asiae.co.kr
- [217]TrendForce, September 1 enterprise SSD report — www.trendforce.com
Important investment disclaimer: This article is general information, not investment advice. It is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security and it does not take your personal circumstances into account. MyStockButler and the authors hold no position in SNDK. Analysis date: October 13, 2026. Prices as of Oct 12, 2026. Figures can be outdated after those dates; verify material facts and consult a qualified adviser before investing.